credit risk covenants

German translation: Vereinbarungsklauseln zum Kreditrisiko

15:14 May 30, 2020
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: credit risk covenants
Bericht des Fondsmanagers:

In our first response to the crisis, we cut any places where there was balance sheet risk. We have a saying on the team:
If you’re going to panic, panic early. So we tried to panic early and remove any kind of balance sheet risk, ***credit risk covenants***, or anything in the portfolio that we thought could be balance sheet risk.


Wie würdet ihr das übersetzen? (Zum Begriff "Covenants" siehe: https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Covenants)
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
German translation:Vereinbarungsklauseln zum Kreditrisiko
Explanation:
Covenant Kreditvereinbarungsklausel
Selected response from:

Asmaa Hussein
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Vereinbarungsklauseln zum Kreditrisiko
Asmaa Hussein
3(rechtsverbindliche) Verpflichtungen zur Ausfallrisiko- bzw. Delkredereübernahme
Adrian MM.


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Vereinbarungsklauseln zum Kreditrisiko


Explanation:
Covenant Kreditvereinbarungsklausel

Asmaa Hussein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Beyer
12 mins
  -> Danke

agree  Chris Pr
12 days
  -> Danke

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(rechtsverbindliche) Verpflichtungen zur Ausfallrisiko- bzw. Delkredereübernahme


Explanation:
Covenants in E&W law means contained in a deed (Verplichtungen aus einer Urkunde) vs. a deed meaning a conveyance of land / grundstücksbezogenes Rechtsgeschäft in den USA cf. verbriefte Forderungen.

Example sentence(s):
  • Fremdkapitalüberlassung bzw. der Ausfallrisikoübernahme im Derivatgeschäft
  • Die Kernfunktionen von Factoring sind die Finanzierung, die Delkredereübernahme und die Übernahme von Dienstleistungen durch den Factor.

    Reference: http://eng.proz.com/personal-glossaries/entry/2165162-credit...
    Reference: http://www.iww.de/gstb/steuerrecht-aktuell/forderungskauf-er...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search