high concentrated stocks

German translation: Sektorschwergewichte

05:48 May 29, 2020
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: high concentrated stocks
Kontext: Interview mit einem Fondsmanager

You know that bottom on March 23rd some days it feels like it was years ago and some days it feels like it was just yesterday with all the things that have happened. But Aaron, is your outlook similar and how has the portfolios fared and do you see any risks in the fact that these large growth stocks, particularly ***the high concentrated ones***, those are doing so well? Our portfolios have a lot of that. Do you see any risk in that?

Wie versteht ihr das?
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
German translation:Sektorschwergewichte
Explanation:
Eventuell sind hier Wachstumsunternehmen wie Facebook, Amazon, Apple, Alphabet etc. gemeint, sich auf Sektoren wie Kommunikation, Technologie oder Konsumgüter konzentrieren und in den entsprechenden Sektorindizes zu den Schwergewichten zählen, denn „hochkonzentriert“ i. S. v. „hochspezialisiert“ trifft auf diese Unternehmen nicht (mehr) zu.
Selected response from:

B&B FinTrans
Germany
Grading comment
Danke euch beiden! Ich hab mich für "Sektorschwergewichte" entschieden
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Sektorschwergewichte
B&B FinTrans
3hochkonzentrierten Titel
Klaus Beyer


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hochkonzentrierten Titel


Explanation:
highLY concentrated
Mehr üblich wäre "narrowly focused"

Meint wohl "market segments", d.h. beschränkt auf technology oder health care oder consumer products oder agriculture oder raw materials oder oil oder industrials usw usw

Klaus Beyer
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Sektorschwergewichte


Explanation:
Eventuell sind hier Wachstumsunternehmen wie Facebook, Amazon, Apple, Alphabet etc. gemeint, sich auf Sektoren wie Kommunikation, Technologie oder Konsumgüter konzentrieren und in den entsprechenden Sektorindizes zu den Schwergewichten zählen, denn „hochkonzentriert“ i. S. v. „hochspezialisiert“ trifft auf diese Unternehmen nicht (mehr) zu.

B&B FinTrans
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 312
Grading comment
Danke euch beiden! Ich hab mich für "Sektorschwergewichte" entschieden




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search