without ever having to compromise

German translation: ohne jemals Kompromisse eingehen zu müssen

15:25 May 26, 2020
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: without ever having to compromise
EMBRACING CHANGE

XXX is an exchange designed without compromise for tomorrow’s retail investor.

We believe in embracing change to create opportunity, ***without ever having to compromise***.

Welcome to a better way in retail trading.


Vorläufige Lösung:

Wir sind überzeugt davon, dass Veränderungen Chancen schaffen, ***ohne dabei Kompromisse eingehen zu müssen***.

Aber das gefällt mir nicht, weil es irgendwie nicht gut in den Satz passt. Bessere Ideen?
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
German translation:ohne jemals Kompromisse eingehen zu müssen
Explanation:
ohne jemals Kompromisse eingehen zu müssen
Selected response from:

Conny Reilly
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ohne jemals Kompromisse eingehen zu müssen
Conny Reilly
3 +1ohne dass es zu Beeinträchtigungen kommt
Regina Eichstaedter


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ohne dass es zu Beeinträchtigungen kommt


Explanation:
... Wir sind überzeugt, dass Veränderungen Chancen schaffen, ohne dass .... oder: ... dass wir mit Veränderungen Chancen schaffen können, ohne Kompromisse einzugehen /// es sind ja nicht die Veränderungen, die (eventuelle) Kompromisse eingehen müssen

Regina Eichstaedter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrian MM.: vielleicht auch: ohne sich.... stellen zu müssen.
2 days 4 hrs
  -> danke, Adrian!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ohne jemals Kompromisse eingehen zu müssen


Explanation:
ohne jemals Kompromisse eingehen zu müssen

Conny Reilly
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Allerdings würde ich das kürzer mit Gedankenstrich anfügen: "... – ohne Kompromisse.".
48 mins

neutral  Regina Eichstaedter: das Problem an dem Satz von Olaf ist lediglich, dass sich das Prädikat (Kompromisse eingehen) nicht auf das Subjekt (Veränderungen) beziehen kann/darf
1 hr

agree  Klaus Beyer
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search