fulfilment and delivery operations

German translation: Logistikbetrieb(e)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fulfilment and delivery operations
German translation:Logistikbetrieb(e)
Entered by: Expertlang

09:43 May 18, 2020
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: fulfilment and delivery operations
At the end of the month, the company reported strong growth in its first-quarter retail revenue, though heavy investments in its ***fulfilment and delivery operations*** weighed on operating profits.

Es geht hier um die Amazon-Aktie. Was könnte damit gemeint sein?
Andrea Hauer
Germany
Logistikbetrieb(e)
Explanation:
eigentlich nennt Amazon selbst diesen Bereich "fulfillment center" - siehe hier
https://www.aboutamazon.de/logistikzentrum/warum-amazon-ware...
Selected response from:

Expertlang
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Danke für eure Hilfe!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Logistikbetrieb(e)
Expertlang
3Auftragsabwicklung und Versandtätigkeit
Dunia Cusin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Logistikbetrieb(e)


Explanation:
eigentlich nennt Amazon selbst diesen Bereich "fulfillment center" - siehe hier
https://www.aboutamazon.de/logistikzentrum/warum-amazon-ware...

Expertlang
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 217
Grading comment
Danke für eure Hilfe!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Birgit Gläser: Würde es bei Logistik belassen oder es Logistikzentren nennen... ist die Frage, ob sich das nur auf mehr Mitarbeiter wegen Corona bezieht, oder auch auf Anlagen im Sinne der AfA
25 mins
  -> danke

agree  robin25
2 days 2 hrs
  -> danke

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Auftragsabwicklung und Versandtätigkeit


Explanation:
Fulfilment bezieht sich m.E. auf die Bearbeitung bzw. Abwicklung der Aufträge und delivery operations könnten sonst einfach auch die Lieferungen sein. Ich würde auf jeden Fall die Begriffe getrennt halten

Dunia Cusin
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search