kicked the can down the road

German translation: haben die Probleme auf die lange Bank geschoben/später (morgen) verschoben/haben auf Zeit gespielt

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:kicked the can down the road
German translation:haben die Probleme auf die lange Bank geschoben/später (morgen) verschoben/haben auf Zeit gespielt
Entered by: Expertlang

07:42 May 16, 2020
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: kicked the can down the road
The unprecedented amount of stimulus injected into the global economy over the past few months has offered a lifeline for individuals, businesses, and economies. While policymakers may have ***kicked the can down the road***, leaving themselves with a mountain of public debt and possibly inflation to deal with another day, the situation would have been much worse without the stimulus they provided.

Gibt es ein ähnliches Bild im Deutschen?
Andrea Hauer
Germany
haben die Probleme auf die lange Bank geschoben/später (morgen) verschoben/haben auf Zeit gespielt
Explanation:
https://www.geo.de/geolino/redewendungen/3675-rtkl-redewendu...
Selected response from:

Expertlang
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Dankeschön!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4haben die Probleme auf die lange Bank geschoben/später (morgen) verschoben/haben auf Zeit gespielt
Expertlang
4Haben Däumchen gedreht
Annette Scheler


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
haben die Probleme auf die lange Bank geschoben/später (morgen) verschoben/haben auf Zeit gespielt


Explanation:
https://www.geo.de/geolino/redewendungen/3675-rtkl-redewendu...

Expertlang
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 217
Grading comment
Dankeschön!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Pfann
2 hrs
  -> danke

agree  Steffen Walter
5 hrs
  -> danke

agree  Klaus Beyer
6 hrs
  -> danke

agree  David Williams
6 days
  -> danke

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Haben Däumchen gedreht


Explanation:
haben auf Zeit gespielt, das Problem ausgesessen

Annette Scheler
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 210




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search