any of those deals

German translation: Restrukturierungsdeals

08:58 May 7, 2020
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / Energieaktien
English term or phrase: any of those deals
With the energy sector in turmoil after oil prices collapsed for the second time in five years, the capital markets are likely to be less inclined to provide a backstop this time around. XXX, portfolio manager for the YYY Strategies, observed that “many of the distressed and high yield investors who participated in ***any of those deals*** five years ago lost a lot of money and are unlikely to repeat that mistake.

Leider sonst kein Kontext dazu. Was für Deals könnten hier gemeint sein?
Andrea Hauer
Germany
German translation:Restrukturierungsdeals
Explanation:
„Deals“ kann hier zwei Bedeutungen haben, die jedoch beide im Zusammenhang mit der Restrukturierung von in Schieflage geratenen Unternehmen stehen. Mit „Restrukturierungsdeals” würde beides abgedeckt.

1. Notverkäufe von in Schieflage geratenen Ölgesellschaften während des letzten Ölpreiscrash (etwa im Zuge der Restrukturierung bei Konkursnähe nach Chapter 11, worauf sich das „backstop“ im Text beziehen dürfte):
„Distressed operators desperate for sale proceeds to boost liquidity and pay down debt are more willing to strike deals with private-equity-backed buyers, who have raised billions in recent years to snap up oil and gas portfolios at a discount.”
https://www.forbes.com/sites/maxfrumes/2016/06/08/slowly-dis...

2. Im Zuge der o. g. genannten Restrukturierungen erfolgende Asset Swap Deals, in denen Fremd- in Eigenkapital umgewandelt wird. Heute sind die Investoren hier allerdings vorsichtiger, da die Überlebenswahrscheinlichkeit einiger der in Schieflage geratenen Unternehmen als geringer eingeschätzt wird als während des letzten Ölpreiscrashs vor fünf Jahren:
„The dire outlook in the oil industry will make it very difficult for companies attempting to reorganize in Chapter 11 proceedings to get the required financing and support. Debtholders who would normally swap their debt for equity may not want that equity. That means, unlike the 2014-2016 crash, some oil companies may not survive altogether.”
https://edition.cnn.com/2020/04/20/business/oil-price-crash-...
Selected response from:

B&B FinTrans
Germany
Grading comment
Das ist prima, vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4jeder dieser Geschäftsabschlüsse
Klaus Beyer
3Restrukturierungsdeals
B&B FinTrans


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Restrukturierungsdeals


Explanation:
„Deals“ kann hier zwei Bedeutungen haben, die jedoch beide im Zusammenhang mit der Restrukturierung von in Schieflage geratenen Unternehmen stehen. Mit „Restrukturierungsdeals” würde beides abgedeckt.

1. Notverkäufe von in Schieflage geratenen Ölgesellschaften während des letzten Ölpreiscrash (etwa im Zuge der Restrukturierung bei Konkursnähe nach Chapter 11, worauf sich das „backstop“ im Text beziehen dürfte):
„Distressed operators desperate for sale proceeds to boost liquidity and pay down debt are more willing to strike deals with private-equity-backed buyers, who have raised billions in recent years to snap up oil and gas portfolios at a discount.”
https://www.forbes.com/sites/maxfrumes/2016/06/08/slowly-dis...

2. Im Zuge der o. g. genannten Restrukturierungen erfolgende Asset Swap Deals, in denen Fremd- in Eigenkapital umgewandelt wird. Heute sind die Investoren hier allerdings vorsichtiger, da die Überlebenswahrscheinlichkeit einiger der in Schieflage geratenen Unternehmen als geringer eingeschätzt wird als während des letzten Ölpreiscrashs vor fünf Jahren:
„The dire outlook in the oil industry will make it very difficult for companies attempting to reorganize in Chapter 11 proceedings to get the required financing and support. Debtholders who would normally swap their debt for equity may not want that equity. That means, unlike the 2014-2016 crash, some oil companies may not survive altogether.”
https://edition.cnn.com/2020/04/20/business/oil-price-crash-...

B&B FinTrans
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 348
Grading comment
Das ist prima, vielen Dank!

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jeder dieser Geschäftsabschlüsse


Explanation:
Der Text sagt nichts über Restrukturierung

Klaus Beyer
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search