likes of pylons and ports

German translation: Straßen und Schienen

17:08 Sep 26, 2019
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / Investments in Infrastrukturanlagen
English term or phrase: likes of pylons and ports
Infrastructure, in its broadest sense, refers to assets associated with providing services essential for the functioning of global society. In the digital era, that goes beyond the ***likes of pylons and ports*** to include what we can consider “evolving” infrastructure.

Hat jemand eine schöne, knackige Idee?
Andrea Hauer
Germany
German translation:Straßen und Schienen
Explanation:
Wie gewünscht ;-)
Selected response from:

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Grading comment
Cool, danke für eure Ideen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Straßen und Schienen
Olaf Reibedanz
3Hochspannungs- bzw. Segelmasten und der/ihresgleichen
Adrian MM.


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Hochspannungs- bzw. Segelmasten und der/ihresgleichen


Explanation:
alternativ die Vorschläge der discussion entries
.
- or, as per the spine-chilling English > Brexiteer warning to gate-crashers and interlopers: 'we don't want your sort around here' - DEU ung. 'Ihresgleichen sind hier unerwünscht'.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-german/cinema-film-tv-d...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Straßen und Schienen


Explanation:
Wie gewünscht ;-)

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 902
Grading comment
Cool, danke für eure Ideen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Coqueiro: besser als meine erste Idee
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search