“bond yield” strategy

German translation: Anleihenstrategie

11:25 Jul 19, 2019
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: “bond yield” strategy
The investment strategy of XXX (denominated in EUR) is based on a discretionary allocation of its net assets among several asset classes, over a minimum recommended investment horizon of three years. The two main
performance drivers are:

(i)An equity strategy that exposes 0% to 50% of the net assets to the following assets: international equities of all market caps and sectors, including emerging markets, forward financial instruments traded on regulated markets and/or over-the-counter that hedge, or provide exposure to, various sectors, geographical regions or market caps, and, on an accessory basis, UCITS offering exposure to international markets, including emerging markets. This includes the equity risk of convertible bonds.

(ii)A ***“bond yield” strategy*** that exposes 0% to 100% of the net assets to the following assets: bonds and other international debt securities, including emerging-market ones, and those from public- or private-sector issuers of all ratings and even those not rated by the standard ratings agencies (Standard & Poor’s, Moody’s, and Fitch Ratings), derivatives, including but not limited to futures, options and over-the-counter derivatives with underlying assets such as bonds listed on international regulated markets or bond indices for exposure or hedging purpose, and, on an accessory basis, UCITS offering exposure to bonds, including high-yield ones. With this in mind, as much as 50% of the net assets may be exposed directly or indirectly to high-yield bonds (rated not higher than BBB- or equivalent by the said rating agencies), while exposure to bonds


Danke im Voraus!
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
German translation:Anleihenstrategie
Explanation:
würde meines Erachtens reichen, analog zur "Aktienstrategie", die vorher genannt wird.
Selected response from:

Andrea Hauer
Germany
Grading comment
Danke euch! Ich hab mich letztlich für "Anlagestrategie" entschieden.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Anleihenstrategie
Andrea Hauer
3Anleihenrenditestrategie
Matthias Eng


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Anleihenrenditestrategie


Explanation:
Mir ist zwar nicht klar, warum hier bond yield in Anführungszeichen steht, aber ich sehe auch nicht, warum man es nicht einfach als Anleihenrenditestrategie übersetzen soll.

Matthias Eng
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 535

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  dkfmmuc: Ich würde wahrscheinlich eher den Begriff der Rentenrenditestrategie verwenden. Damit wird die Source besser überrtragen weil ja viele unterschiedliche Arten der "Zinspapiere" genannt werden. Also nicht nur begrenzt auf Anleihen.
1 hr
  -> Rentenrenditestrategie hatte ich auch in betracht gezogen,aber ich fand, dass da zu viele Wörter mit "Ren" enthalten sind :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Anleihenstrategie


Explanation:
würde meines Erachtens reichen, analog zur "Aktienstrategie", die vorher genannt wird.

Andrea Hauer
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 1693
Grading comment
Danke euch! Ich hab mich letztlich für "Anlagestrategie" entschieden.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
24 mins

agree  Michael Confais (X)
1 day 26 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search