near trough valuations

German translation: in der Nähe ihres historischen Tiefststand

15:21 May 26, 2019
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / Fondskommentare
English term or phrase: near trough valuations
Es geht um die Aktie eines Mautstraßenbetreibers, die der Fondsmanager als attraktiv einstuft, und die zuvor wohl wegen Bestechnungsvorwürfen abgestraft worden war:

Meanwhile the stock is trading ***near trough valuations*** despite tangible growth opportunities.

Wie versteht ihr das?
Andrea Hauer
Germany
German translation:in der Nähe ihres historischen Tiefststand
Explanation:
würde ich so verstehen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 Min. (2019-05-26 15:50:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

+s hinter Tiefstand
Selected response from:

Daniel Gebauer
Spain
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Daniel!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2in der Nähe ihres historischen Tiefststand
Daniel Gebauer
3umschreiben
Olaf Reibedanz


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in der Nähe ihres historischen Tiefststand


Explanation:
würde ich so verstehen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 Min. (2019-05-26 15:50:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

+s hinter Tiefstand

Daniel Gebauer
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 262
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Daniel!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olaf Reibedanz: Vorschlag: "in der Nähe ihres historischen *Bewertungstiefs*"
8 hrs
  -> Ja, besser, danke!

agree  Dorothee Rault
19 hrs
  -> Danke!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
umschreiben


Explanation:
Trotz der soliden Wachstumspotenziale war die Aktie des Unternehmens noch nie so günstig bewertet wie heute.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2019-05-27 00:13:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Korrektur:

Trotz der soliden Wachstumspotenziale war die Aktie des Unternehmens *fast* noch nie so günstig bewertet wie heute.

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 902




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search