severely disrupted

German translation: grundlegenden Veränderungen unterworfen

15:07 Jan 19, 2019
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: severely disrupted
Redefining forces: global telecommuting and ‘tele-migration’

In the third stage of globalization, digital technologies and robotics allow face-to-face labour services to be provided across borders, with people sitting in one country and working in a (virtual) office in another. The economics of this way of working – global telecommuting – are compelling given the substantial cross-border salary differences.

The ramifications of this ‘tele-migration’ are far-reaching and unpredictable; sectors such as education, medical services and law may be ***severely disrupted***, not only by the arrival of cross-border services, but also as a result of the pressure on costs as international competition increases.


Wie würdet ihr das formulieren?
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
German translation:grundlegenden Veränderungen unterworfen
Explanation:
(siehe auch oben, Diskusionsbeitrag)

hab's leider nicht eher geschafft - Stress ;-)
Selected response from:

Ulrike MacKay
Germany
Grading comment
Danke an alle! Ich habe mich letztlich für "massive Veränderungen" entschieden, was Ulrikes Vorschlag am nächsten kam.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3grundlegenden Veränderungen unterworfen
Ulrike MacKay
3in ihren Grundfesten erschüttert
Karolin Schmidt
3Anregung
Andrea Hauer
3massiv beeinträchtigt
Ulrike Cisar


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
massiv beeinträchtigt


Explanation:
erschüttert



Ulrike Cisar
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 22

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Anregung


Explanation:
in den Bereichen x, y und z könnte die disruptive Entwicklung dazu führen, dass kein Stein auf dem anderen bleibt ...

Andrea Hauer
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 1693

2 days 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in ihren Grundfesten erschüttert


Explanation:
mein Vorschlag.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 Tage 23 Stunden (2019-01-22 14:11:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/Grundfeste

Karolin Schmidt
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 28

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
grundlegenden Veränderungen unterworfen


Explanation:
(siehe auch oben, Diskusionsbeitrag)

hab's leider nicht eher geschafft - Stress ;-)

Ulrike MacKay
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Danke an alle! Ich habe mich letztlich für "massive Veränderungen" entschieden, was Ulrikes Vorschlag am nächsten kam.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search