presents an opportunity

German translation: Die gegenwärtige Schwächephase an den Schwellenländermärkten eröffnet Chancen

12:35 Oct 11, 2018
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: presents an opportunity
**Recent EM weakness presents an opportunity**

In the long term, we believe the asset class still offers favourable growth dynamics and is under-represented in global indices in terms of market capitalisation in proportion to the global population and global economic output. The opportunity also remains under-appreciated as global equity funds maintain an underweight to the asset class. There is a strong argument for diversified investors to allocate to EM equities and the recent weakness presents an opportunity for those who recognise the long-term potential of the asset class.


Ich suche nach einer möglichst prägnanten Lösung für diese Überschrift. Bisherige Ideen:

a) Schwellenländerschwäche eröffnet Chancen
b) Schwellenländerschwäche als Anlagechance

Was meint ihr?
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
German translation:Die gegenwärtige Schwächephase an den Schwellenländermärkten eröffnet Chancen
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Matthias Eng
Germany
Grading comment
Danke, Andrea und Matthias! Ich fand folgende Vorschläge am besten:

"Schwächephase an den Schwellenmärkten eröffnet Chancen"
"Schwellenländer: Schwächephase eröffnet Chancen"

Ich hab mich letztlich für die erste davon entschieden.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Die gegenwärtige Schwächephase an den Schwellenländermärkten eröffnet Chancen
Matthias Eng
3 +1Schwellenländer: Schwächephase eröffnet neue Chancen
Andrea Hauer


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Recent EM weakness presents an opportunity
Die gegenwärtige Schwächephase an den Schwellenländermärkten eröffnet Chancen


Explanation:
-

Matthias Eng
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 535
Grading comment
Danke, Andrea und Matthias! Ich fand folgende Vorschläge am besten:

"Schwächephase an den Schwellenmärkten eröffnet Chancen"
"Schwellenländer: Schwächephase eröffnet Chancen"

Ich hab mich letztlich für die erste davon entschieden.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sebastian Witte: M. E. Schwellenmärkte
25 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: "Aktuelle Schwäche(phase) der Schwellenländer/-märkte eröffnet (Einstiegs)chancen"
18 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Schwellenländer: Schwächephase eröffnet neue Chancen


Explanation:
Schwellenländer: Schwächephase bietet attraktive Gelegenheiten

Vielleicht so rum?

Andrea Hauer
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 1693

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Oder so.
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search