muddle through

German translation: sich als einigermaßen robust erwiesen hat

06:14 Sep 21, 2018
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: muddle through
Third quarter 2018 – politics and policy cloud the picture

Economic data releases during the summer of 2018 did little to upset the apple cart: they continued to point to clear US outperformance in terms of economic activity, while the eurozone looked to have settled into a satisfactory rather than stellar growth trajectory.

China saw a growth slowdown, while on the whole, Japan ***muddled through***. Politics and policy provided markets with more excitement, though the issues have generally been local, limiting any contagion.


Vorläufige Lösung:


Drittes Quartal 2018 – politische und fiskalpolitische Entwicklungen trüben das Bild ein

Die im Sommer 2018 veröffentlichten Wirtschaftsdaten trugen kaum dazu bei, den Anlegern die Stimmung zu verderben: Die Konjunktur wuchs in der Eurozone weiter in mäßigem, aber stetigen Tempo, während sie in den USA deutlich zulegte.

In China verlangsamte sich das Wachstum, wohingegen die japanische Wirtschaft ***auf der Stelle trat***. Für Gegenwind sorgten vor allem politische und fiskalpolitische Entwicklungen, die jedoch größtenteils nur lokale Auswirkungen hatten.


Findet ihr diese Lösung ok? Mit einer wörtlichen Übersetzung für "muddle through" ("sich durchmogeln") kommt man hier jedenfalls m.E. nicht weit.
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
German translation:sich als einigermaßen robust erwiesen hat
Explanation:
so vielleicht ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2018-09-21 16:09:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder: hielt sich recht gut über Wasser
Selected response from:

Andrea Hauer
Germany
Grading comment
Danke an alle! Ich finde hier die von Andrea vorgeschlagenen Varianten am passendsten.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3sich als einigermaßen robust erwiesen hat
Andrea Hauer
4mühsam Forschritte machte
Stuart and Aida Nelson


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mühsam Forschritte machte


Explanation:

wohingegen das japanische Wachstum mühsam Forschritte machte

Ich würde 'Wirtschaft' mit 'Wachstum' ersetzen. Es geht um das Wachstum.

muddle through (something)
to succeed in doing something with difficulty, or not in a very satisfactory way
https://www.ldoceonline.com/dictionary/muddle-through


Stuart and Aida Nelson
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sich als einigermaßen robust erwiesen hat


Explanation:
so vielleicht ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2018-09-21 16:09:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder: hielt sich recht gut über Wasser

Andrea Hauer
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 1693
Grading comment
Danke an alle! Ich finde hier die von Andrea vorgeschlagenen Varianten am passendsten.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karolin Schmidt
5 hrs

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
11 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
1 day 4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search