credit vs. debt

German translation: Unternehmensanleihen vs. Staatsanleihen

15:34 Mar 24, 2015
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: credit vs. debt
Kontext: Umfrage unter Managern von Private-Equity-Fonds


What type of funds do you have? Please select all that apply.

Buyout
**Credit**
**Debt**
Energy
Fund of Funds
Hedge
Infrastructure
Mezzanine
Real estate
Secondaries
Venture


Wie würdet ihr hier "credit" und "debt" voneinander abgrenzen?
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
German translation:Unternehmensanleihen vs. Staatsanleihen
Explanation:
credit könnte kurz für corporate credit stehen, also Unternehmensanleihen und debt für sovereign debt, also Staatsanleihen.
Selected response from:

Annette Scheler
Germany
Grading comment
Danke, Annette!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Unternehmensanleihen vs. Staatsanleihen
Annette Scheler
3Darlehen vs. Schulden
Mariana Rohlig Sa


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Darlehen vs. Schulden


Explanation:
zum Beispiel

Mariana Rohlig Sa
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Unternehmensanleihen vs. Staatsanleihen


Explanation:
credit könnte kurz für corporate credit stehen, also Unternehmensanleihen und debt für sovereign debt, also Staatsanleihen.

Annette Scheler
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 210
Grading comment
Danke, Annette!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Hauer: plausibel
15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search