ali alloy

German translation: Aluminiumlegierung

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ali alloy
German translation:Aluminiumlegierung
Entered by: Heike Kurtz

11:03 Feb 7, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: ali alloy
Der Begriff taucht isoliert in einer Aufzählung von Rohstoffen auf, bei den Metallen
Heike Kurtz
Germany
Aluminiumlegierung
Explanation:
Ich denke, ali ist eine Abkürzung für Aluminium - siehe auch Link unten

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 Min. (2007-02-07 11:12:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Noch ein Link: http://www.rebreatherworld.com/rebreather-accessories-sale/5...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 Min. (2007-02-07 11:15:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oder heißt es Al-Li? Siehe Wikipedia: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Al-Li
Selected response from:

Peggy Maeyer
Germany
Grading comment
Ich habe mich nach Rücksprache mit dem Kunden für die "Aluminiumlegierung" entschieden.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Aluminiumlegierungen
Maggie Fisher - Iten
3 +1Aluminiumlegierung
Peggy Maeyer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Aluminiumlegierung


Explanation:
Ich denke, ali ist eine Abkürzung für Aluminium - siehe auch Link unten

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 Min. (2007-02-07 11:12:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Noch ein Link: http://www.rebreatherworld.com/rebreather-accessories-sale/5...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 Min. (2007-02-07 11:15:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oder heißt es Al-Li? Siehe Wikipedia: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Al-Li


    Reference: http://www.innovations-report.de/html/berichte/wirtschaft_fi...
Peggy Maeyer
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Ich habe mich nach Rücksprache mit dem Kunden für die "Aluminiumlegierung" entschieden.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Wosnitza: ... wobei Al-Li auch plausibel ist ...
1 hr
  -> Danke!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Aluminiumlegierungen


Explanation:
An der LME werden Aluminium, Kupfer, Blei, Nickel, Zinn, Zink und Aluminiumlegierungen gehandelt.




    Reference: http://www.marketmetal.de/pages/page_421
Maggie Fisher - Iten
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ich habe mich nach Rücksprache mit dem Kunden für die "Aluminiumlegierung" entschieden. Peggy war schneller - ich hätte die Punkte gerne aufgeteilt. Vielen Dank an Dich!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search