funded (total return index level)

German translation: investierter Index (Gesamtertrag)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:funded (total return index level)
German translation:investierter Index (Gesamtertrag)
Entered by: Steffen Walter

09:21 Feb 7, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: funded (total return index level)
Der ganze Satz heißt:

Both excess return (unfunded) and total return (funded) index levels based in USD are available.

Es geht um eine Bank, die ihre Rohstoffindex-Produkte anpreist.

ich kannte funded/unfunded bisher nur als gedeckt/ungedeckt bzw. eigen/fremdfinanziert - beides kommt mir in diesem Zusammenhang komisch vor.
Heike Kurtz
Germany
investierter Index (Gesamtertrag)
Explanation:
Bei diesem Ansatz wird die Investition in den Index (also Kauf und Halten des Indexportfolios) nachgebildet.
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
wieder einen Schritt weiter auf dem Weg zur Wertpapier-Expertin ;-) - Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4investierter Index (Gesamtertrag)
Ralf Lemster
3gesichert/gedeckt
Kristina Wolf


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
funded (total returns index level)
gesichert/gedeckt


Explanation:
Ich sehe kein Problem mit gesichert/gedeckt, wenn sich zum Beispiel aus dem Kontext ergibt, dass die ursprüngliche Kapitaleinlage der Anleger abgesichert wird oder ähnliches.

Kristina Wolf
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 65

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
funded (total returns index level)
investierter Index (Gesamtertrag)


Explanation:
Bei diesem Ansatz wird die Investition in den Index (also Kauf und Halten des Indexportfolios) nachgebildet.

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 1540
Grading comment
wieder einen Schritt weiter auf dem Weg zur Wertpapier-Expertin ;-) - Vielen Dank!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search