new lines written

German translation: abgeschlossene/akquirierte Neuverträge

01:55 Jun 26, 2019
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
English term or phrase: new lines written
Einer der größten Versicherungsunternehmem im Bereich der Sachversicherungen und Schadensregulierung plant eine unternehmensinternen Cross-Sellling-Wettbewerb.
Das Ergebnis desselben soll wie folgt gemessen werden
"Performance will be measured based on an increase in the number of clients, average products placed, new lines written and the change in gross written premiums. This competition is a wonderful opportunity to both compete and collaborate."
Danke vorab.
Ute Neumaier
Germany
German translation:abgeschlossene/akquirierte Neuverträge
Explanation:
abgeschlossenes/akquiriertes Neugeschäft

In diesem Zusammenhang gehe ich eher nicht von einer "technisch" geprägten Bedeutung (wie im von Rolf zitierten Lloyds-Glossar dargestellt) aus.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Danke Steffen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1abgeschlossene/akquirierte Neuverträge
Steffen Walter
3Neuübernahme von Risikobeteiligungsquoten (im (Rück/versicherungsgeschäft)
Adrian MM.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
abgeschlossene/akquirierte Neuverträge


Explanation:
abgeschlossenes/akquiriertes Neugeschäft

In diesem Zusammenhang gehe ich eher nicht von einer "technisch" geprägten Bedeutung (wie im von Rolf zitierten Lloyds-Glossar dargestellt) aus.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 144
Grading comment
Danke Steffen.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Confais
7 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Neuübernahme von Risikobeteiligungsquoten (im (Rück/versicherungsgeschäft)


Explanation:
'Lines' strike me as reinsurance, but see Rolf K's glossary weblinks.







Example sentence(s):
  • Durch die Rückversicherung werden Risiken auf mehrere Schultern verteilt. Im Schadenfall zahlt der Rückversicherer seiner Risikobeteiligung entsprechend den Schadenbetrag an den Erstversicherer.

    Reference: http://www.wer-weiss-was.de/t/rueckversicherer--2/4723064
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search