termination experience

German translation: Kuendigungsverhalten

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:termination experience
German translation:Kuendigungsverhalten
Entered by: Heike Kurtz

08:36 Sep 18, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
English term or phrase: termination experience
Aus dem Jahresabschluss eines Versicherungskonzerns:

Termination experience, in particular, was very good and the impacts of the launch of the JohnDoe Portfolios, as well as strong bonuses, were factors in this regard.

Kontext: in dieser Passage geht es um Cashflow im vergangenen Jahr.
Heike Kurtz
Germany
Kuendigungsverhalten
Explanation:
Kontext: Vertragsabschluss und Kundenbindung

Es geht hier um das Kuendigungsverhalten von stornogefaehrdeten Kunden bzw. Inhabern entsprechender Versicherungspolicen. Das Kuendigungsverhalten wird im Rahmen der Kundenbindung analysiert, wobei die Hauptfaktoren fuer Kuendigungen identifiziert und typische Verhaltensmuster vordefiniert werden (s. Link 2).
Selected response from:

Dirk Albishausen
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Kuendigungsverhalten
Dirk Albishausen
1Erneuerungsquote
kbamert


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kuendigungsverhalten


Explanation:
Kontext: Vertragsabschluss und Kundenbindung

Es geht hier um das Kuendigungsverhalten von stornogefaehrdeten Kunden bzw. Inhabern entsprechender Versicherungspolicen. Das Kuendigungsverhalten wird im Rahmen der Kundenbindung analysiert, wobei die Hauptfaktoren fuer Kuendigungen identifiziert und typische Verhaltensmuster vordefiniert werden (s. Link 2).


    Reference: http://www.actuaries.org/IAAHS/OnlineJournal/2006-1/CIA%20Ca...
    Reference: http://www.sas.com/offices/europe/germany/download/files/sol...
Dirk Albishausen
Canada
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

2 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Erneuerungsquote


Explanation:
S. 39


    Reference: http://tech.groups.yahoo.com/group/proz/files/termination_ex...
kbamert
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 100




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search