commercial general liability policy

German translation: Kfz-Haftpflicht für den betrieblich genutzten Pkw

15:31 Jan 20, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
English term or phrase: commercial general liability policy
As an insurance broker, Anja is extremely capable of assessing her own risk. She takes out the following insurances:
-Because Anja has decided to rent her car, the car rental firm will supply the car with a Commercial General Liability (CGL) policy and general extended car insurance, so she will not require these.
martina1974
Austria
German translation:Kfz-Haftpflicht für den betrieblich genutzten Pkw
Explanation:
würde ich sagen ...
Selected response from:

Andrea Hauer
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1Betriebshaftpflichtversicherung
Trans-Marie
3Kfz-Haftpflicht für den betrieblich genutzten Pkw
Andrea Hauer
1Commercial-General-Liability-Grundpolice
kbamert


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Betriebshaftpflichtversicherung


Explanation:
http://www.insurancetranslation.com/Language_Perils/99proper...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2006-01-20 15:58:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bzw. allgemeine Betriebshaftpflichtversicherung

This is from the obove source:

Losses of the “pure financial loss,” or “reiner Vermögensschaden”-type, are insurable only under a separate policy called “Vermögensschaden-Haftpflichtversicherung,” or financial loss liability policy. Such policies are available in the German market for errors and omissions of professional service providers such as attorneys, architects, and consultants. “Vermögensfolgeschaden”-type losses are covered to a very limited extent (for example, in the form of loss of use) under a commercial liability policy, or “Betriebs-Haftpflichtversicherung.”



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2006-01-20 15:59:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*a*bove

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2006-01-20 16:07:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"gewerbliche Haftpflichtversicherung"

could be another possibility, hopefully we'll get some more comments.

Trans-Marie
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt: w/Betriebs....
2 hrs

neutral  Andrea Hauer: eine Betriebshaftpflicht fürs Auto?
19 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Kfz-Haftpflicht für den betrieblich genutzten Pkw


Explanation:
würde ich sagen ...

Andrea Hauer
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12

2 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Commercial-General-Liability-Grundpolice


Explanation:
siehe Link Cologne Re Seite 10 ff. Punkt 4.1

Betriebshaftpflichtversicherung (sog.
Commercial-General-Liability-Grundpolice)


    Reference: http://www.genre.com/sharedfile/pdf/PHi200023_EPLI.pdf
    Reference: http://www.presseportal.ch/de/print.htx?nr=100477807
kbamert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 100




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search