annual aggregate

German translation: pro Jahr

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:annual aggregate
German translation:pro Jahr
Entered by: ingheck

19:13 Jan 19, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
English term or phrase: annual aggregate
Extended coverage excess liability reinsurance (aviation third party liabilities)

...

Now this insurance is to pay on behalf of the Insured all sums which the Insured shall become legally liable to pay as damages for bodily injury or property damage, caused by an occurence in excess of the limitation of liability contained in Section 3 of the Extended Coverage Endorsement (Aviation Liabilities) AVN52E, subject to the sum insured of:

A combined single limit (bodily injury/property damage) of USD700,000,000 any one occurrence and in the annual aggregate.


Can anybody confirm that this means "Einfach maximierte Pauschaldeckungssumme (für Personen- und Sachschäden) von US$ 700.000.000,00 pro Schadenereignis und im Jahresmaximum."?
ingheck
pro Jahr
Explanation:
höchstens ... pro Schadensfall und pro Jahr. So würde ich das schreiben.
Selected response from:

Andrea Hauer
Germany
Grading comment
Mein Dank an alle!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1pro Jahr
Andrea Hauer
4jährliches Haftungslimit
Hans G. Liepert
1und innerhalb der gesamten (kumulierten) jährlichen Versicherungssumme
kbamert


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pro Jahr


Explanation:
höchstens ... pro Schadensfall und pro Jahr. So würde ich das schreiben.

Andrea Hauer
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Mein Dank an alle!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
3 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jährliches Haftungslimit


Explanation:
Mein Vorschlag: Kombinierte Personen-/Sachversicherung mit pauschaler Deckung von USD 700.000.000 je Ereignis und maximal pro Jahr (die Dezimalen würde ich bei einer solchen Deckung weglassen, sieht zu neckisch aus)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-01-19 20:33:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, hier geht es ja um Rückversicherung und Du fragst 3 Begriffe ab: Der erste Begriff ist Erweiterte Schadenexcedentenrückversicherung


Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 372

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
und innerhalb der gesamten (kumulierten) jährlichen Versicherungssumme


Explanation:
d.h. wird nur gezahlt wenn mit der Zahlung eine bestimmte jährliche kumulierte Versicherungssumme (the annual aggregate) nicht überstiegen wird; d.h. würde diese Summe überstiegen, wird wahrscheinlich nur der Teilbetrag bis zum Erreichen dieser Summe ausbezahlt

siehe Seite 48
aggregates = Totale (kumulierte) Versicherungssummen


    Reference: http://www.swissre.com/INTERNET/pwsfilpr.nsf/vwFilebyIDKEYLu...
kbamert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 100




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search