turn of the 2nd centruy

German translation: um 200 n.Chr.

20:02 Mar 14, 2005
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - History
English term or phrase: turn of the 2nd centruy
The time is the ***turn of the 2nd century***.
German translation:um 200 n.Chr.
Explanation:
klingt eleganter und bedeutet das gleiche ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2005-03-14 20:48:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maria hat natürlich Recht: um 100 n. Chr. muss es heißen!
Selected response from:

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6um 200 n.Chr.
Olaf Reibedanz
4 +2Wende zum 2. Jahrhundert
Maria Ferstl


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Wende zum 2. Jahrhundert


Explanation:
Nachdem die letzte Jahrhundertwende "turn of the 21st century" heisst...

Maria Ferstl
Malta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksandra Kwasnik: oder Jahreswende
44 mins

agree  Elimar Orlopp: oder: als die Zeit sich aufmachte, vom ersten Jahrhundert Abschied zu nehmen... :-)
3 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
um 200 n.Chr.


Explanation:
klingt eleganter und bedeutet das gleiche ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2005-03-14 20:48:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maria hat natürlich Recht: um 100 n. Chr. muss es heißen!

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maria Ferstl: Nein, das waere die Wende zum 3. Jh.!
2 mins
  -> Hast Recht ;-)

agree  Francis Lee (X): Hey, give the po' man a break - what's in a hundred years? "Um 100 (!) n. Chr." hielte ich jedenfalls für die gelungenere Ausdrucksform
25 mins
  -> Thanks Francis ;-)

agree  BrigitteHilgner: man sagt zwar "um die Jahrhundertwende", aber Wende zum xten Jh eher selten.
39 mins
  -> Danke :-)

agree  AngelaH: was ist mit "zu Beginn des 2. Jahrhunderts" ???
2 hrs
  -> Vorsicht: es könnte auch Ende des 1. Jh. sein; daher lieber "um 100 n.Chr.", um beide Möglichkeiten abzudecken

agree  swisstell
3 hrs

agree  Martina Frey
11 hrs

agree  cfdrtg
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search