balance of power was held by the upper classes

German translation: Ja

13:21 Jan 19, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
History / Altes Rom
English term or phrase: balance of power was held by the upper classes
Class was important in the Centuriate Committee (Comitia Centuriata) and the **balance of power was held by the upper classes**. The Committee of the Tribal Peoples (Comitia Populi Tributa) had representatives from each of Rome’s 35 ‘tribal’ areas. Both held an assortment of legal and judicial powers.

Es geht um die drei römischen Versammlungen. Soll das heißen, dass die oberen Klassen mehr Macht in der Versammlung hatten?
Alexandra Becker
Germany
German translation:Ja
Explanation:
Die Klassenzugehörigkeit war wichtig in den Zenturiatkomitien, in denen die oberen Schichten die größe Macht hatten.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-01-19 13:27:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

größ*t*e

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-01-19 13:28:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Besser:

Die Klassenzugehörigkeit war wichtig in den Zenturiatkomitien, in denen die oberen Schichten die größte Macht *ausübten [besaßen]*.
Selected response from:

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Grading comment
Vielen Dank :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Ja
Olaf Reibedanz
3Kräftegleichgewicht wurde von den Oberschichten erhalten
André Höchemer
2yes
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
yes


Explanation:
their power was enough to control the Comitia Centuriata

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-01-19 13:25:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the collective power of the upper classes held sway over the committee

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ja


Explanation:
Die Klassenzugehörigkeit war wichtig in den Zenturiatkomitien, in denen die oberen Schichten die größe Macht hatten.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-01-19 13:27:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

größ*t*e

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-01-19 13:28:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Besser:

Die Klassenzugehörigkeit war wichtig in den Zenturiatkomitien, in denen die oberen Schichten die größte Macht *ausübten [besaßen]*.

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Vielen Dank :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: die comitia centuriata waren in 5 Klassen (abhängig von den finanziellen Mitteln) unterteilt, die Reichen hatten das Sagen.
56 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Kräftegleichgewicht wurde von den Oberschichten erhalten


Explanation:
Ich denke, dass es eher bedeutet, dass die Oberschichten für eine ausgeglichene Machtverteilung sorgten ...

André Höchemer
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search