was the best Emperor Rome never had

German translation: war der beste Imperator Italiens, aber nie Kaiser von Rom

22:07 Jan 17, 2005
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
History / Altes Rom
English term or phrase: was the best Emperor Rome never had
A general and politician who was murdered when he tried to take life dictatorship, Julius Caesar was the best Emperor Rome **never** had.

Müsste hier nicht "ever" stehen?!
Alexandra Becker
Germany
German translation:war der beste Imperator Italiens, aber nie Kaiser von Rom
Explanation:
vielleicht auch so

Grundsätzlich pflichte ich Ivo bei, d.h. hier geht es nicht um den besten Kaiser Roms, da Cäsar den Begriff erst geprägt hat.
Selected response from:

Monika Berger
Germany
Grading comment
Das ist eine sehr gute Lösung, vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10explanation
Nesrin
3war der beste Imperator Italiens, aber nie Kaiser von Rom
Monika Berger
3Imperator, den Rom *je* hatte
Geneviève von Levetzow
3Alternative
Ivo Lang


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
was the best emperor rome never had
explanation


Explanation:
"Gaius Julius Caesar was a politician and general of the late Roman republic, who greatly extended the Roman empire before seizing power and making himself dictator at Rome.

His actions undermined the republic and paved the way for a system of monarchy headed by emperors (he was not himself a Roman emperor)."
http://www.bbc.co.uk/history/historic_figures/caesar_julius....

So JC was never emperor... "the best Emperor Rome **never** had" implies that he WOULD have been the best Emperor Rome ever had, had he become an emperor himself. An entirely hypothetical situation.

"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-01-17 22:24:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Please ignore the last quotation mark. The sentence was actually mine, note quoted)

Now, thinking of a German translation, I\'m a bit confused. Emperor in German is Kaiser, and Caesar is also Kaiser....
Would it be possible to say that \"Julius Caesar war der Kaiser den Rom niemals hatte\"?
I\'m confused...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-01-17 22:28:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In der Tat:

\"Caesar, Gaius Julius (100-44 v. Chr.), römischer Feldherr, Staatsmann und Schriftsteller, der die Voraussetzungen für das römische Kaiserreich schuf.\"

http://www.info-antike.de/CJCaesar.htm

Also doch kein Kaiser....
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2005-01-17 22:49:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh dear, not another note!
Dieter just alerted me, that the word \"beste\" was missing from my German sentence, obviously..
\"Julius Caesar war der beste Kaiser, den Rom niemals hatte\"

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dieter haake: war der beste Kaiser, den Rom nie gehabt hat
29 mins
  -> Thanks - just added "beste" to my sentence. Wouldn't "hatte" be the tense to use here?

agree  innsbruck: "Julius Caesar war der beste Kaiser, den Rom nie hatte"
43 mins

agree  Pee Eff (X)
55 mins

agree  Dr.G.MD (X)
1 hr

agree  Olaf Reibedanz: mit dieter und innsbruck
1 hr

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
3 hrs

agree  Anglo-German (X)
6 hrs

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio (X): mit innsbruck
8 hrs

agree  AWa (X)
9 hrs

agree  Francis Lee (X): "hatte" - unless (wenn überhaupt) it's for a documentary/profile that uses the fake present tense
1 day 2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
was the best emperor rome never had
Imperator, den Rom *je* hatte


Explanation:
Ich frage mich, ob im Englischen nicht eine Verwechslung zwischen "emperor" und "imperator" vorliegt.
Imperator war er wohl;)

Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MOS_Trans
2 hrs

neutral  Nesrin: damit wird aber was ganz anderes ausgedrueckt, als im Englischen.
5 hrs

disagree  Francis Lee (X): "Imperator ... je" mag sein; der englische Ausdruck kommt aber nicht von ungefähr
22 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
was the best emperor rome never had
Alternative


Explanation:
"der beste Kaiser, den Rom nie hatte" scheint mir doch , mit Verlaub gesagt, "nach Übersetzung eines durch und durch englischen idiomatischen Ausdrucks" zu sein. "she was the mother I never had" zum Beispiel würde als "Mutter, die ich nie hatte" im Deutschen einfach sonderbar klingen. Also würde ich das satzkonstruktiv mit "Caesar war der beste Kaiser Roms, der nie (zum) Kaiser wurde" umgehen.

Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
was the best emperor rome never had
war der beste Imperator Italiens, aber nie Kaiser von Rom


Explanation:
vielleicht auch so

Grundsätzlich pflichte ich Ivo bei, d.h. hier geht es nicht um den besten Kaiser Roms, da Cäsar den Begriff erst geprägt hat.

Monika Berger
Germany
Native speaker of: German
Grading comment
Das ist eine sehr gute Lösung, vielen Dank!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search