stands

German translation: Tribünen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stands
German translation:Tribünen
Entered by: Alexandra Becker

21:02 Jan 17, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
History / Altes Rom
English term or phrase: stands
The oval Circus Maximus was built in a long valley stretching between Rome’s Aventine and Palatine hills. At first, spectators just sat on the hillsides to watch, but later, a wooden and then a stone stadium was built, complete with starting gates at one end of the track, an arch at the other end, a central barrier and **stands** for 250,000 spectators.

Stehplätze?
Alexandra Becker
Germany
Tribünen/Terassen
Explanation:
ausnahmsweise traue ich mir hier eine Confidence-mässige 4 zu
Selected response from:

Francis Lee (X)
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Tribünen/Terassen
Francis Lee (X)
4 +1Sitzplätze
Christine Slattery


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Tribünen/Terassen


Explanation:
ausnahmsweise traue ich mir hier eine Confidence-mässige 4 zu

Francis Lee (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Slattery: Tribünen - better thank my suggestion
2 mins
  -> Eternally grateful, versteht sich

agree  Fantutti (X)
46 mins
  -> thank you kindly

agree  innsbruck
1 hr
  -> ta

agree  Anglo-German (X)
7 hrs

agree  MOS_Trans: Tribünen
7 hrs

agree  Ivo Lang
11 hrs

agree  Marion Hallouet: Tribünen
11 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sitzplätze


Explanation:
as far as I know


    Reference: http://www.ombelico.de/rom/zirkus-maximus/
Christine Slattery
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis Lee (X): sic
2 hrs
  -> thanks - still Tribünen covers both, Sitz -und Stehplätze and who knows...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search