sacred realms (here)

German translation: heilige Gefilde

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sacred realms (here)
German translation:heilige Gefilde
Entered by: Friderike Butler

01:39 Dec 23, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
History
English term or phrase: sacred realms (here)
The priests are the ones who invoke the rain, who speak with *sacred realms* and convey their plans...

In this context the meaning of "sacred higher beings", but I cannot find a suitable German expression. Context: Mayan Culture
Friderike Butler
United States
heilige Gefilde
Explanation:
Wobei mich allerdings die Verknüpfung von "speak" + "realms" wundert, denn zu "speak" würden tatsächlich besser Gottheiten passen.
Selected response from:

Anglo-German (X)
Germany
Grading comment
In this context the best expression IMO as it relates to other worlds and thus implies other beings - Thanks to all for the good comments!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Verbindung mit dem Übernatürlichen vermitteln
Terence Ajbro
4 +1Gottheiten
AnnikaLight
4 +1höhere Wesen
G�nter Simon
4heilige Gefilde
Anglo-German (X)
4heilige Welten
shineda


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gottheiten


Explanation:
... could work here, I think :-)

AnnikaLight
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olaf Reibedanz: Noch passender und kürzer: Götter :-)
9 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Verbindung mit dem Übernatürlichen vermitteln


Explanation:
it might not be just gods but other kinds of supernatural entities.

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Wulf: neige auch eher zu "übernatürlichen Kräften", "heiligen Sphären" etc., da mit realms nicht zwingend Gottheiten gemeint sein müssen
44 mins
  -> genau mein Gedanke!

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio (X): Bereich des Übernatürlichen! http://home.t-online.de/home/roland.m.horn/rmh6.htm
1 hr

agree  Fantutti (X)
2 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
höhere Wesen


Explanation:
Mein Vorschlag:
Die Priester sind es, die den Regen herbeirufen, mit den höheren Wesen sprechen und deren Willen verkünden...

G�nter Simon
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shineda: wäre eine Möglichkeit
9 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heilige Welten


Explanation:
Ich würde es nicht ändern. So weit ich weiss, wird es im Deutschen durchaus übernommen. Vor allem 'heilig' ist sehr gebräuchlich. Auch in Bezug auf andere Bereiche:

http://www.re-uniongermany.de/artikel.htm#2

shineda
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heilige Gefilde


Explanation:
Wobei mich allerdings die Verknüpfung von "speak" + "realms" wundert, denn zu "speak" würden tatsächlich besser Gottheiten passen.

Anglo-German (X)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
In this context the best expression IMO as it relates to other worlds and thus implies other beings - Thanks to all for the good comments!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search