...has the compound searched

German translation: ...lässt den Komplex durchsuchen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:...has the compound searched
German translation:...lässt den Komplex durchsuchen
Entered by: Searlait

16:51 Oct 5, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / Hitlerattentat
English term or phrase: ...has the compound searched
The explosion itself was white and yellow in colour, typical of a certain type of British bomb, which at first leads officers at the Wolf’s Lair to believe that the assassination attempt was a British plot. Keitel **has the compound searched** but no other devices are found.

Nach der Explosion im Rahmen des Hitlerattentats.
Alexandra Becker
Germany
...liess die Anlage durchsuchen
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-10-05 16:54:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder lässt, wenn \"Present\" sein soll
Selected response from:

Searlait
France
Grading comment
Habe mich für "Komplex" entschieden, vielen Dank an alle!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3...liess die Anlage durchsuchen
Searlait
3 +2lässt das Lager durchsuchen
Kim Metzger
4lasst das Gelände durchsuchen
jccantrell


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lässt das Lager durchsuchen


Explanation:
Lager vielleicht fuer compound?

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen
0 min

neutral  Michael Pauls: Die "Wolfschanze" war das so genannte Führerhauptquartier. Kein Lager.
15 mins
  -> lässt das Führerhauptquartier durchsuchen

agree  Melanie Nassar
17 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
...liess die Anlage durchsuchen


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-10-05 16:54:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder lässt, wenn \"Present\" sein soll

Searlait
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Habe mich für "Komplex" entschieden, vielen Dank an alle!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen
0 min
  -> Danke

agree  Michael Pauls: ... oder den Gebäudekomplex oder das Führerhauptquartier ...
17 mins
  -> danke

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: Gebäudekomplex
18 mins
  -> danke

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lasst das Gelände durchsuchen


Explanation:
although compound in this sense is usually fenced in somehow, you may be able to work with Gelaende.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search