military conference

German translation: Lagebesprechung (Hitler)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:military conference
German translation:Lagebesprechung (Hitler)
Entered by: Alexandra Becker

15:48 Oct 3, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
History / Hitler
English term or phrase: military conference
Warlimont attended Hitler's **military conferences** and drafted most of Germany's major operational plans and directives. He survives the blast. After the war Warlimont is sentenced to life imprisonment for war crimes, but released in 1957.
Alexandra Becker
Germany
Lagebesprechungen
Explanation:
Es hadelt sich konkret um die Lagebesprechungen im Führerhauptquartier (die zweifellos militärische Konferenzen waren) und an denen Warlimont regelmässig teilnahm.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-10-03 16:01:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es handelt ...
http://www.forschungsstaette.de/Bibliographie Uebertragung S...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-10-03 16:06:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Übrigens auch der Titel eines Taschenbuchs (dtv-Dokumente 120/121)
Selected response from:

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, hat mich überzeugt :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Militärkonferenz
AnnikaLight
4 +2Lagebesprechungen
Hans G. Liepert


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Militärkonferenz


Explanation:
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:-ntfqs3Jd1oJ:www.vho.or...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-10-03 15:53:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ups, sorry: Konferenzen - im Plural natürlich :-)

AnnikaLight
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathy Olszanowski
6 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann
1 hr

agree  aykon
1 hr

agree  ahartje
22 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Lagebesprechungen


Explanation:
Es hadelt sich konkret um die Lagebesprechungen im Führerhauptquartier (die zweifellos militärische Konferenzen waren) und an denen Warlimont regelmässig teilnahm.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-10-03 16:01:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es handelt ...
http://www.forschungsstaette.de/Bibliographie Uebertragung S...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-10-03 16:06:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Übrigens auch der Titel eines Taschenbuchs (dtv-Dokumente 120/121)

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, hat mich überzeugt :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Widerstand/20Juli-R.htm
4 hrs

agree  Sueg
18 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search