carve through

German translation: eine Schneise schlagen/schneiden

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:carve through
German translation:eine Schneise schlagen/schneiden
Entered by: Wendy Streitparth

17:47 Jul 22, 2017
English to German translations [PRO]
History
English term or phrase: carve through
I was trying to translate the test on Gengo and i don't know how to translate this phrase properly. I couldn't find it on any dictionary and thought i should ask using this forum.

New Oxford Street had just be carved through the slums to connect the West End to Holborn and the first purpose-built five-storey blocks of flats in London were being built opposite St. Pancras Old Church 'for improving the dwellings of the industrious classes’.
Hasan Yelok
Turkey
eine Schneise schlagen/schneiden
Explanation:
Eine Schneise (New Oxford Street) wurde gerade durch die Slums geschlagen/geschnitten, um...
Selected response from:

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3eine Schneise schlagen/schneiden
Wendy Streitparth
5wurde (direkt durch die Slums) verlegt
Julia Paiva Nunes
3wurde gerade ...............eingebaut ..
Maïté Mendiondo
3(Weg) bahnen durch / mitten durch ... verlaufen
Regina Eichstaedter


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(Weg) bahnen durch / mitten durch ... verlaufen


Explanation:
New Oxford Street bahnte sich ihren Weg durch die Slums, um ... zu verbinden

die passive Verbform passt im Deutschen nicht



Regina Eichstaedter
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
eine Schneise schlagen/schneiden


Explanation:
Eine Schneise (New Oxford Street) wurde gerade durch die Slums geschlagen/geschnitten, um...

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: I like this option because it indicates that there was probably some rough action involved - torn down huts/hovels, etc.
11 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank, Brigitte

agree  Thomas Pfann: Stimme Brigitte zu. Das klingt auch passend rücksichtslos – geradeaus durchs Armenviertel. „Mit der New Oxford Street hatte man gerade erst eine Schneise durch ... geschlagen, um ...“
12 hrs
  -> Danke schön, Thomas

agree  Ilse Schwender
17 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank, Ilse

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wurde (direkt durch die Slums) verlegt


Explanation:
Etwas einfachere Konstruktion

Julia Paiva Nunes
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

2 days 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wurde gerade ...............eingebaut ..


Explanation:
...

Maïté Mendiondo
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search