PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

driven

German translation: machtgierig / selbstsüchtig

09:15 Nov 22, 2016
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History / Ludwig XIV.
English term or phrase: driven
Wieder aus dem Text über Ludwig XIV.

"Louis was ruthless and driven"

"Ludwig war rücksichtslos (unbarmherzig) und getrieben." - meine Übersetzung momentan

Wie würdet ihr hier übersetzten, vor allem "driven"?

LG
Leonhard Grutschnig
Austria
German translation:machtgierig / selbstsüchtig
Explanation:
...als Alternative zu "ehrgeizig", falls die etwas negative Bedeutung im Kontext passt
Selected response from:

Sarah Ziegler
Germany
Grading comment
Danke und LG
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1machtgierig / selbstsüchtig
Sarah Ziegler
3ehrgeizig
Gabriele Demuth


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ehrgeizig


Explanation:
Ein Vorschlag...

Gabriele Demuth
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
machtgierig / selbstsüchtig


Explanation:
...als Alternative zu "ehrgeizig", falls die etwas negative Bedeutung im Kontext passt

Sarah Ziegler
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke und LG
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hm, danke, das klingt gut. Ja, es ist eher negativ gemeint, weil in weiterer Folge dann auf die Eigenschaften seines Gärtners hingewiesen werden, welche zum Unterschied dann alle positiv sind.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: "rücksichtslos und machtgierig" (wäre, ohne weiteren Kontext, meine Wahl)
29 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search