PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

give it or take it

German translation: mehr oder weniger/minder

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:give it or take it
German translation:mehr oder weniger/minder
Entered by: Wendy Streitparth

12:35 Oct 19, 2015
English to German translations [PRO]
History
English term or phrase: give it or take it
Mir fällt um die Welt die Bedeutung dieser Wendung nicht mehr ein.

Der Satz ist banal. Er beginnt so: "This means, give it or take it, ..."

Wer kann helfen?

VDiV
Wolfgang Hummel
Spain
mehr oder weniger/minder
Explanation:
Je nach Kontext.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2015-10-26 09:27:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Kennen wir alle!
Selected response from:

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Grading comment
Danke Wendy. Das passt schon. Mir ist einfach nach x Stunden am PC nichts mehr eingefallen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5mehr oder weniger/minder
Wendy Streitparth
3Mach´s wie der Maler Nolte, der machte was er wollte.
Danik 2014
Summary of reference entries provided
***
Johanna Timm, PhD

Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Mach´s wie der Maler Nolte, der machte was er wollte.


Explanation:

Hat mein Vater immer gesagt, weiss aber nicht, ob der Ausdruck noch üblich ist. ;-)
Man weiss auch tatsächlich nicht, worum es geht.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2015-10-19 21:35:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS- Habe das aus meinem (schlechtem) Gedächnis zitiert, ohne weiter zu recherchieren.
In Anbetracht der Kommentare der Kollegen mit Link und Bezug auf eigene Väter, wurde der Beruf von Herrn Nolte auf Pfarrer umgeändert. ;-))

Danik 2014
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bernd Albrecht: Sagt mein Vater auch gerne, allerdings war der Herr Nolte wohl Pastor von Beruf (oder doch Dachdecker?) - http://www.sprachlog.de/2011/05/19/pfarrer-assmann-und-pfarr...
3 hrs

neutral  Thomas Pfann: Bei meinem Vater konnte man's halten wie ein Dachdecker. Wenn wir bei den Idiomen bleiben wollten, käme hier aber eher die Maus infrage, die da keinen Faden abbeißt.
4 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
mehr oder weniger/minder


Explanation:
Je nach Kontext.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2015-10-26 09:27:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Kennen wir alle!

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Danke Wendy. Das passt schon. Mir ist einfach nach x Stunden am PC nichts mehr eingefallen.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Doreen Haedicke
0 min
  -> Danke, Doreen. Viel uns wohl gleichzeitig ein!

agree  Bernd Albrecht: vgl. z. B. http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/give-or-t... und http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/give-or-...
3 hrs
  -> Danke, Bernd

agree  Alexandra Weissgerber
7 hrs
  -> Danke, Alexandra

agree  Daniel Arnold
2 days 5 hrs
  -> Danke schön, Daniel

agree  Dr. Georg Schweigart
2 days 19 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank!




Reference comments


3 hrs peer agreement (net): +4
Reference: ***

Reference information:
give or take= more or less; approximately
give and take= the practice of making mutual concessions, compromise
http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/give-or-t...
give it or take it= take it or leave it = accept it or not
https://goo.gl/KPBPb6

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Bernd Albrecht: Sehr schön zusammengefasst, prima! Danke ---<--<--@
45 mins
  -> hier also eher ob's einem gefällt oder nicht
agree  Thomas Pfann: Pah, im Wörterbuch nachschlagen gilt nicht. Oder etwa doch!? ;-)
1 hr
  -> Pah, take it or leave it, sach ich doch :-)
agree  Danik 2014
5 hrs
  -> danke Danik 2014
agree  Björn Vrooman: See discussion post. Still think the location within the sentence is not very apt. Honestly, I'd have favored dashes.
1 day 1 hr
  -> agree, we can't really know w/o more context!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search