plot - engineered

German translation: s. u.

14:19 Sep 14, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Science - History
English term or phrase: plot - engineered
Remember, remember, the 5th of November? Some historians believe the plot was doomed from the start; it was engineered so certain courtiers could uncover the plans to blow up Parliament and find favour with King James I.

Soll das heißen, dass es eigentlich gar keine Verschwörung war, sondern diese nur inszeniert war? D h. dass alles so organisiert war, dass diese Höflinge alles aufdecken mussten und sich dadurch beim König beliebt gemacht haben?
Alexandra Becker
Germany
German translation:s. u.
Explanation:
Ich verstehe das genau so, wie du es schon umschrieben hast: die Verschwörung war inszeniert, damit die Höflinge sie "aufdecken" konnten
Selected response from:

Katrin Lueke
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Verschwörung - ausgeheckt, eingefädelt
Kim Metzger
4 +3s. u.
Katrin Lueke
4die Verschwörung war so konzipiert, dass
Brie Vernier


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Verschwörung - ausgeheckt, eingefädelt


Explanation:
Religious dissension was the basis of an event that confirmed and fueled James' paranoia: the Gunpowder Plot of November 5, 1605. Guy Fawkes and four other Catholic dissenters were caught attempting to blow up the House of Lords on a day in which the king was to open the session.
http://www.britannia.com/history/monarchs/mon46.html

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: "inszeniert" passt natürlich auch.
15 mins

agree  LittleBalu
25 mins

agree  Hans G. Liepert: "inszeniert" passt haargenau zur englischen Monarchie!
1 hr

agree  ukaiser (X): ja, da fällt mir meine Zeit in Lewes wieder ein
7 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
die Verschwörung war so konzipiert, dass


Explanation:
So verstehe ich das.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-09-14 14:26:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aber vielleicht besser 'der Anschlag' anstatt der "Verschwörung"

engineer = design/organize

Brie Vernier
Germany
Native speaker of: English

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
s. u.


Explanation:
Ich verstehe das genau so, wie du es schon umschrieben hast: die Verschwörung war inszeniert, damit die Höflinge sie "aufdecken" konnten

Katrin Lueke
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Vielen Dank :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cornelia Mayer: Ja, auf jeden Fall!
16 mins
  -> danke !

agree  Olaf Reibedanz
1 hr
  -> danke !

agree  Samira Goth
1 hr
  -> danke !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search