oppose closer integration

German translation: widersetzen sich einer engeren Integration

10:41 Apr 16, 2004
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: oppose closer integration
euro-skeptics oppose closer integration with Europe.
mirj
German translation:widersetzen sich einer engeren Integration
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Elke Fehling
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2stehen einer engeren Integration ablehnend gegenüber
Monika Leit
5 +2widersetzen sich einer engeren Integration
Elke Fehling
4 +1...lehnen eine engere Integration ab.
ahartje
4Euroskeptiker sind gegen
Edith Kelly


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Euroskeptiker sind gegen


Explanation:
eine engere Integration/Verbindung mit Europa.

Edith Kelly
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
widersetzen sich einer engeren Integration


Explanation:
...

Elke Fehling
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meta Schuster
30 mins

agree  dudzik
2 days 6 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...lehnen eine engere Integration ab.


Explanation:
i.e.

ahartje
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kadolan (X): Katja Dolan
1 hr
  -> Danke

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stehen einer engeren Integration ablehnend gegenüber


Explanation:
stehen einer engeren Integration ablehnend gegenüber

Monika Leit
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edhild: most professional
25 mins

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
1 day 12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search