the Italian debt end-game

German translation: su

13:08 Dec 6, 2018
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: the Italian debt end-game
As investors, we have been thinking about **the Italian debt end-game** ever since the eurozone sovereign crisis of 2011/12. So far, we have mainly seen two scenarios unfold:

1. The standard approach when faced with a high level of indebtedness is to implement product and labour market reforms which raise productivity and trend growth, combined with fiscal prudence. This was attempted to some extent during the Monti and Renzi governments but ultimately with limited impact. The implementation cost is exclusively carried by the local population in the form of a higher pensionable age, less job security, more competition, etc. At the current juncture, this path is unlikely to be revisited, except perhaps under external pressure.

2. The current government’s approach is one of broad-based fiscal stimulus, which is supposed to lead to stronger GDP growth through a high fiscal multiplier. While this looks painless on the surface, financial markets seem to have already passed their verdict by widening the BTP/Bund spread, signalling to the Italian government that this course of action will not lead to a long-term solution.


Wie würdet ihr das formulieren?
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
German translation:su
Explanation:
As investors, we have been thinking about **the Italian debt end-game** ever

Wir Investoren denken schon seit [...] darüber nach, wie sich die italienische Schuldenkrise ((wohl)) weiterentwickeln wird ...


oder:
welchen Weg Italien wohl einschlagen wird, um sich aus der Überschuldung zu befreien ...
Selected response from:

Andrea Hauer
Germany
Grading comment
Danke euch! Ich fand den von Andrea vorgeschlagenen Ansatz ganz gut, bin aber letztlich bei meiner eigenen Lösung geblieben:

"Als Anleger denken wir seit der Eurozonen-Staatsschuldenkrise 2011/2012 über mögliche Auswege aus der italienischen Schuldenfalle nach."
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Italiens Schuldensumpf
Gudrun Wolfrath
3su
Andrea Hauer
3die Schuldenkrise in Italien
Bernd Albrecht


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the italian debt end-game
die Schuldenkrise in Italien


Explanation:
Game würde ich hier mit "Krise" übersetzen - ohnehin weiß jeder sofort, was gemeint ist - Bunga-Bunga-Party - https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bunga_Bunga



Bernd Albrecht
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 35

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the italian debt end-game
Italiens Schuldensumpf


Explanation:
...

Gudrun Wolfrath
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernd Albrecht: Gefällt mir gut, geht aber wohl nicht mehr als "neutrale" Zustandsbeschreibung durch
21 mins
  -> Danke, Bernd. Ob Sackgasse oder Sumpf: Es geht nicht mehr weiter.:)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the italian debt end-game
su


Explanation:
As investors, we have been thinking about **the Italian debt end-game** ever

Wir Investoren denken schon seit [...] darüber nach, wie sich die italienische Schuldenkrise ((wohl)) weiterentwickeln wird ...


oder:
welchen Weg Italien wohl einschlagen wird, um sich aus der Überschuldung zu befreien ...


Andrea Hauer
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Danke euch! Ich fand den von Andrea vorgeschlagenen Ansatz ganz gut, bin aber letztlich bei meiner eigenen Lösung geblieben:

"Als Anleger denken wir seit der Eurozonen-Staatsschuldenkrise 2011/2012 über mögliche Auswege aus der italienischen Schuldenfalle nach."




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search