the components of the people

German translation: das gesamte Volk

16:13 Jul 25, 2014
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: the components of the people
Guten Tag,
ich habe eine allgemeine Frage:
the components of the (Egyptian) people
Ich suche deutsche Übersezung für: the components of the people
Vielen Dank
Ahmed
Ahmed Soliman
Germany
German translation:das gesamte Volk
Explanation:
Lass Dich durch den (langen) Ausdruck nicht täuschen. Gemeint ist: Das Volk, oder - wenn man so will -: Das gesamte Volk.

Aber ein wenig Kontext wäre schon hilfreich.
Selected response from:

Wolfgang Hummel
Spain
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Volksgruppen
Coqueiro
3das gesamte Volk
Wolfgang Hummel


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
das gesamte Volk


Explanation:
Lass Dich durch den (langen) Ausdruck nicht täuschen. Gemeint ist: Das Volk, oder - wenn man so will -: Das gesamte Volk.

Aber ein wenig Kontext wäre schon hilfreich.

Wolfgang Hummel
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Volksgruppen


Explanation:
oder Bevölkerungsgruppen. So verstehe ich das.

... Iraqi Constitution
...
Shiite and Sunni, Arabs and Kurds and Turkmen and from all the other components of the people ...
:
http://www.washingtonpost.com/wp-dyn/content/article/2005/10...



Coqueiro
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Horst Huber (X): "Bevölkerungsgruppen" ist weniger ethnisch bestimmt.
25 mins
  -> Dankeschön - je nach Kontext kann das eine oder das andere gemeint sein, denke ich.

agree  Danik 2014: oder... die Zusammensetzung des (ägyptischen) Volkes.
32 mins
  -> Vielen Dank - auch das eine gute Möglichkeit, je nach Kontext.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search