Adult Folate Binding Protein

German translation: Folat bindendes Protein (adult)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Adult Folate Binding Protein
German translation:Folat bindendes Protein (adult)
Entered by: Silvia M.

22:18 Aug 19, 2015
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Genetics / Selection system for eukaryotic cell culture based on a membrane-bound folate receptor gene
English term or phrase: Adult Folate Binding Protein
The third transport route, on which the present invention is based, involves folate receptors (FRs).
FRs are high-affinity folate-binding glycoproteins encoded by three distinct genes FRα (FR alpha), FRβ (FR beta) and FRγ (FR gamma).
FRα □(or FR-alpha) is also known as ***Adult Folate Binding Protein*** or FDP, as Folate Receptor1 or FOLR (in mice folbp1), and as Ovarian cancer-Associated Antigen or MOv 18.
Silvia M.
Germany
Folsäure bindendes Protein (adult)
Explanation:
adult folate binding protein=Folsäure bindendes Protein (adult) Das Wort adult verweist auf den Typ des Proteins. siehe http://www.wissensschau.de/stammzellen/adulte_stammzellen.ph...

Ich bin für die Variante ohne Bindestrich.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day18 hrs (2015-08-21 17:11:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Die beiden Begriffe werden hauptsächlich werden als synonym verwendet.

"Folic acid or folate is a B vitamin. It is also referred to as ..."
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Folic_acid
"Die Folsäure [...] oder Folat [...] (die Summe der ..."
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Folsäure

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day18 hrs (2015-08-21 17:13:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"adultes Folat bindendes Protein" klingt auch OK.
Selected response from:

Siddik Odabasi
Germany
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Folsäure bindendes Protein (adult)
Siddik Odabasi
3Reifes folat-bindendes protein
Martina Kilgo


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
adult folate binding protein
Reifes folat-bindendes protein


Explanation:
Ich habe einen Link über "reife Proteine" gefunden


    Reference: http://www.chemgapedia.de/vsengine/vlu/vsc/de/ch/8/bc/vlu/fa...
Martina Kilgo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adult folate binding protein
Folsäure bindendes Protein (adult)


Explanation:
adult folate binding protein=Folsäure bindendes Protein (adult) Das Wort adult verweist auf den Typ des Proteins. siehe http://www.wissensschau.de/stammzellen/adulte_stammzellen.ph...

Ich bin für die Variante ohne Bindestrich.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day18 hrs (2015-08-21 17:11:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Die beiden Begriffe werden hauptsächlich werden als synonym verwendet.

"Folic acid or folate is a B vitamin. It is also referred to as ..."
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Folic_acid
"Die Folsäure [...] oder Folat [...] (die Summe der ..."
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Folsäure

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day18 hrs (2015-08-21 17:13:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"adultes Folat bindendes Protein" klingt auch OK.

Example sentence(s):
  • <b>zum anderen über ein Folsäure bindendes Protein mit hoher Affinität (Jansen 1989)</b>
  • <b>Milch ist zwar relativ arm an Folsäure, die Molkenfraktion enthält aber ein Folsäure-bindendes Protein, das</b>

    Reference: http://edoc.hu-berlin.de/dissertationen/huetter-gero-2000-02...
    Reference: http://www2.uni-jena.de/biologie/ieu/milch/alt/mp.html
Siddik Odabasi
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 3
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gibt es einen Unterschied zwischen "folate" und "folic acid"?

Asker: http://www.davedolle.com/2014/07/der-unterschied-von-folat-und-folsaure/ Trifft dieser Unterschied hier zu, oder ist das im Prinzip egal? Könnte man vielleicht auch "adultes Folat bindendes Protein" sagen?





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search