conserved across evolution

German translation: Im Lauf // in der Evolution konserviert

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:conserved across evolution
German translation: Im Lauf // in der Evolution konserviert
Entered by: rainerc (X)

12:26 May 28, 2014
English to German translations [PRO]
Science - Genetics / genetic mutations
English term or phrase: conserved across evolution
This is from a patent, but the phrase is used frequently in genetics, biochemistry and microbiology.

Example text:
"Promoter analysis for CC2D2A was performed using PromoterInspector from Genomatix. Homology searches was performed using the BLAST algorithm at the National Center for Biotechnology Information (Altschul et al. 1997) and the UCSC Human Genome Project Working Draft. (Protein domain predictions were performed using the SMART program (Simple Modular Architecture Research Tool) from the European Molecular Biology Laboratory (EMBL), the PSORT II suite of programs at University of Tokyo, the SOSUI algorithm and the COILS Program from the Swiss EMBNet. In order to identify regions of the proteins that have been highly #conserved across evolution# so that additional potentially functional relevant motifs may be identified in CC2D2A, comparative sequence analysis was performed for CC2D2A orthologues (known and predicted from genomic or cDNA sequences) across a variety of species using CLUSTAL-W."
rainerc (X)
Im Lauf // in der Evolution konserviert
Explanation:
Ein weiterer Vorschlag, denn der Begriff "konserviert" wird für Gene oder Proteinbereiche auch im Deutschen verwendet.


http://bio-pro.de/magazin/index.html?lang=de&artikelid=/arti...
"Ist dieses Gen nur bei der Ackerschmalwand von Bedeutung oder ist es in der Evolution konserviert und damit möglicherweise bei einer größeren Gruppe von Pflanzen wichtig?"
"...whether this particular gene is only important in Arabidopsis or whether it has been conserved during evolution, and is therefore also important in a wider group of plants."

http://flexikon.doccheck.com/de/Konservierung_(Biologie):
"Konservierung bedeutet in der Biologie, dass eine Strukur bzw. eine Aminosäure- oder Nucleotidsequenz (DNA, RNA) im Lauf der Evolution weitgehend unverändert erhalten ("konserviert") wurde. Sind keine oder nur minimale Änderungen eingetreten, spricht man von hoch konserviert. "
Selected response from:

Dr. Johanna Schmitt
Germany
Grading comment
Ich habe mich für diese Formulierung entscheiden. Vielen Dank an Alle
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Im Lauf // in der Evolution konserviert
Dr. Johanna Schmitt
3 +1Regionen der Proteine, die während der Evolution weitgehend erhalten/unverändert geblieben sind
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
regions of the proteins that have been highly conserved across evolution
Regionen der Proteine, die während der Evolution weitgehend erhalten/unverändert geblieben sind


Explanation:
Vgl. z. B.

http://d-nb.info/993780865/34 (S. 15)
"ApoA5 ist etwa 27 kBp distal des ApoA4 auf dem menschlichen Chromosom 11q23 lokalisiert. Es liegt damit in einer Region, die während der Evolution weitgehend erhalten blieb und die Bereiche enthält, welche für Apolipoproteine charakteristisch sind."

http://www.innovations-report.de/html/berichte/biowissenscha...
"Die Wissenschaftler untersuchten mehr als 100 Proteine in jeder dieser 36 Spezies. Die Proteine sind essenzielle Lebens-Moleküle, deren Aminosäuren-Sequenzen während der Evolution weitgehend unverändert blieben."

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke Steffen!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lirka
15 mins

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Im Lauf // in der Evolution konserviert


Explanation:
Ein weiterer Vorschlag, denn der Begriff "konserviert" wird für Gene oder Proteinbereiche auch im Deutschen verwendet.


http://bio-pro.de/magazin/index.html?lang=de&artikelid=/arti...
"Ist dieses Gen nur bei der Ackerschmalwand von Bedeutung oder ist es in der Evolution konserviert und damit möglicherweise bei einer größeren Gruppe von Pflanzen wichtig?"
"...whether this particular gene is only important in Arabidopsis or whether it has been conserved during evolution, and is therefore also important in a wider group of plants."

http://flexikon.doccheck.com/de/Konservierung_(Biologie):
"Konservierung bedeutet in der Biologie, dass eine Strukur bzw. eine Aminosäure- oder Nucleotidsequenz (DNA, RNA) im Lauf der Evolution weitgehend unverändert erhalten ("konserviert") wurde. Sind keine oder nur minimale Änderungen eingetreten, spricht man von hoch konserviert. "

Dr. Johanna Schmitt
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Ich habe mich für diese Formulierung entscheiden. Vielen Dank an Alle
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke Johanna!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz: ja, gerade im Zusammenhang mit "highly" kenne ich auch "hoch konserviert" als Terminus technicus
16 mins
  -> Vielen Dank, Anne!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search