quenched

German translation: abgestoppt

03:05 Aug 11, 2011
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Genetics / stem cell
English term or phrase: quenched
Context:

After incubation at 37°C for 10 min, the cell suspension is digested with 0.025% trypsin and 2.5mM EDTA (Sigma) for 10 min. Trypsin is then **quenched** by addition of lmg/ml trypsin inhibitor (Sigma).

I get "abgeschreckt" , but that does not seem right. Thank you for your replies.
Gabriella Bertelmann
German translation:abgestoppt
Explanation:
to quench (Chemie & Physik)
- schnelles Abstoppen einer Reaktion (Chemie);
- löschen (insbesondere Fluoreszenz)

Hier:
Der Verdau mit 0.025% Trypsin und .5mM EDTA wird nach 10 Minuten durch Zugabe von Trypsin-Inhibitor abgestoppt.

Beispiel

Durch den Verdau mit 0,1 % Trypsin bei 37 °C für 10 min wurde das Vorderhirngewebe dissoziiert, wonach die enzymatische Reaktion mit 0,1 % Trypsin-Inhibitor für 5 min bei Raumtemperatur abgestoppt wurde.
http://opus.bibliothek.uni-wuerzburg.de/volltexte/2010/5004/...

s.a. s. http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Quenchen_(Chemie)
Selected response from:

sci-trans
Grading comment
thanks to everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8abgestoppt
sci-trans
3 -2abhalten/ fern halten
keya (X)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
abhalten/ fern halten


Explanation:
to deter, I found these as an option for abgeschreckt


    Reference: http://www.woxikon.de/wort/abschrecken.php
    Reference: http://www.dict.cc/?s=abschrecken
keya (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Armorel Young: the infinitive doesn't fit here
3 hrs

disagree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD: das passt nicht in den Zusammenhang
13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
abgestoppt


Explanation:
to quench (Chemie & Physik)
- schnelles Abstoppen einer Reaktion (Chemie);
- löschen (insbesondere Fluoreszenz)

Hier:
Der Verdau mit 0.025% Trypsin und .5mM EDTA wird nach 10 Minuten durch Zugabe von Trypsin-Inhibitor abgestoppt.

Beispiel

Durch den Verdau mit 0,1 % Trypsin bei 37 °C für 10 min wurde das Vorderhirngewebe dissoziiert, wonach die enzymatische Reaktion mit 0,1 % Trypsin-Inhibitor für 5 min bei Raumtemperatur abgestoppt wurde.
http://opus.bibliothek.uni-wuerzburg.de/volltexte/2010/5004/...

s.a. s. http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Quenchen_(Chemie)


sci-trans
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks to everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramey Rieger: mit "gelöscht"
8 mins

agree  Dr. Johanna Schmitt: mit "Die enzymatische Reaktion mit Trypsin wird abgestoppt", alternativ kann man vielleicht auch sagen "Das Trypsin wird inaktiviert".
15 mins

agree  Dr. Matthias Schauen: (Ab)gestoppt oder Johannas zweiter Vorschlag. Ruhig auch "Verdau".
31 mins

agree  Nora Vinnbru (X): mit Johanna
1 hr

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 hr

agree  Ingrid Hesse: hier wird die Reaktion gestoppt, aber keine Fluoreszenz gelöscht
4 hrs

agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
12 hrs

agree  Thayenga
1 day 3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search