at relatively high passages

German translation: nach relativ vielen Passagen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:at relatively high passages
German translation:nach relativ vielen Passagen
Entered by: Anne Schulz

17:34 Aug 8, 2011
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Genetics / stem cell
English term or phrase: at relatively high passages
Context:

One clone of the transfectants, however, is used for further experiments, because the transfectant supports a more stable persistence of the original morphology of ST05 **at relatively high passages**.
Gabriella Bertelmann
nach relativ vielen Passagen
Explanation:
Eigentlich bezieht sich "high" auf eine "hohe Anzahl" von Passagen - deshalb würde ich das schlichte "viele" hier vorziehen.
Selected response from:

Anne Schulz
Germany
Grading comment
herzlichen Dank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3nach relativ vielen Passagen
Anne Schulz
3bei relativ hoher Passage
Marga Shaw


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bei relativ hoher Passage


Explanation:

z. B.:
Dies kann zum einen auf nicht optimale
Mediumbedingungen und zum anderen auch auf möglicherweise zu hohe Passage (13. Passage für HUVEC) zurückzuführen sein.
http://edoc.ub.uni-muenchen.de/38/1/Gnirke_Andrea.pdf

Die RT-PCR wurde mit den inneren TNF-Primern durchgeführt, um zu überprüfen, ob TNF-α in den transfizierten Zellen auch nach mehreren Passagen transkribiert wird.
http://docserv.uni-duesseldorf.de/servlets/DerivateServlet/D...

Bis in hohe Passagen behalten die HaCaT-Zellen ihre
Eigenschaften der Differenzierung und Schichtbildung bei.
http://deposit.ddb.de/cgi-bin/dokserv?idn=959789987&dok_var=...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-08-08 18:55:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dazu wurde die Zellinie MT-1 über 26 Passagen mit
Adriamycin im Konzentrationsbereich von 5-20 ng/ml, die MT-3-Zellen über 22 Passagen mit 50-200 ng/ml Adriamycin inkubiert.
http://www.diss.fu-berlin.de/diss/servlets/MCRFileNodeServle...

Marga Shaw
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 36

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nach relativ vielen Passagen


Explanation:
Eigentlich bezieht sich "high" auf eine "hohe Anzahl" von Passagen - deshalb würde ich das schlichte "viele" hier vorziehen.

Anne Schulz
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
herzlichen Dank




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search