PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Too many choices, too little time.

German translation: Da fällt die Auswahl schwer.

18:03 Dec 16, 2019
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink
English term or phrase: Too many choices, too little time.
Es geht um eine Kaffeemaschine und die verfügbaren Accessoires. Hat jemand ein eine für die markierte Stelle? Vielleicht so: "Sie haben die Qual der Wahl"?



VERTUO RANGE


MUG
FOR A LONGER EXPERIENCE
Time to get comfortable with a choice of intense, balanced or decaffeinated styles. ***Too many choices, too little time.***
230ml/7.77fl oz.


BARISTA CREATIONS
COFFEE MEETS MILK OR FLAVOUR
Whether punchy or decadent, discover the perfect harmony of coffee with milk or flavour.


ORIGINS
TASTE THE CRAFTSMANSHIP
Get ready to discover the taste impact of farmers’ local coffee processing practices.


ALTO
GET GOING WITH OUR LARGEST CUP SIZE
For a longer trip, for a bigger Travel mug, Alto delivers double the volume of that same great long coffee experience.
414ml/14fl oz.
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
German translation:Da fällt die Auswahl schwer.
Explanation:
Siehe Diskussion :)
Selected response from:

Berit Kostka, PhD
Germany
Grading comment
Danke euch allen und ein frohes neues Jahr! Ich habe dem Kunden jetzt einfach mehrere Varianten angeboten – nun hat er genau wie die Käufer seines Kaffees die Qual der Wahl ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Große Auswahl, wenig Zeit
Judit Rožić
3Da fällt die Auswahl schwer.
Berit Kostka, PhD


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
too many choices, too little time.
Große Auswahl, wenig Zeit


Explanation:
---

Judit Rožić
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

12 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
too many choices, too little time.
Da fällt die Auswahl schwer.


Explanation:
Siehe Diskussion :)

Berit Kostka, PhD
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Danke euch allen und ein frohes neues Jahr! Ich habe dem Kunden jetzt einfach mehrere Varianten angeboten – nun hat er genau wie die Käufer seines Kaffees die Qual der Wahl ;-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search