PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

bus stations

German translation: Servicestation / Servicetisch

09:09 Nov 24, 2019
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Food & Drink / Fast Food Restaurant
English term or phrase: bus stations
Dining Room (tables, seats, high chairs, soft drink towers, bus stations)
Wipe using the appropriate colored cloth from the labeled sanitizer solution container, or using a spray bottle, spray the area with sanitizer solution and wipe with a clean, appropriate colored cloth.
Susan Majaura
Germany
German translation:Servicestation / Servicetisch
Explanation:
They check each bus station to make sure that there is a sufficient supply of condiments (salt, pepper, sugar, sauces, and ketchup), china, linen, glassware and silverware ready on the sideboard. (Gefunden in: "THE DINING ROOM LAYOUT")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2019-11-24 09:21:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vielleicht findest du eine bessere Übersetzung dafür, aber das sind Schränke, Tische oder Regale, in/auf denen das oben aufgeführte "Zubehör" bereitsteht.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-11-24 10:32:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Die obige Textstelle habe ich leider nicht auf einer Website gefunden, sondern in einem Word-Doc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-11-24 10:35:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... the station waiter ... carries out the same work as the head waiter, replacing him when off duty. He is also responsible for laying up his own sideboard and station. Commis waiters remove dirty dishes when the guests have finished eating and are responsible for resetting the tables. They check each bus station to make sure that there is a sufficient supply of condiments (salt, pepper, sugar, sauces, and ketchup), china, linen, glassware and silverware ready on the sideboard.
Selected response from:

Regina Eichstaedter
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Servicestation / Servicetisch
Regina Eichstaedter
3servante
Wendy Streitparth


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Servicestation / Servicetisch


Explanation:
They check each bus station to make sure that there is a sufficient supply of condiments (salt, pepper, sugar, sauces, and ketchup), china, linen, glassware and silverware ready on the sideboard. (Gefunden in: "THE DINING ROOM LAYOUT")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2019-11-24 09:21:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vielleicht findest du eine bessere Übersetzung dafür, aber das sind Schränke, Tische oder Regale, in/auf denen das oben aufgeführte "Zubehör" bereitsteht.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-11-24 10:32:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Die obige Textstelle habe ich leider nicht auf einer Website gefunden, sondern in einem Word-Doc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-11-24 10:35:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... the station waiter ... carries out the same work as the head waiter, replacing him when off duty. He is also responsible for laying up his own sideboard and station. Commis waiters remove dirty dishes when the guests have finished eating and are responsible for resetting the tables. They check each bus station to make sure that there is a sufficient supply of condiments (salt, pepper, sugar, sauces, and ketchup), china, linen, glassware and silverware ready on the sideboard.

Regina Eichstaedter
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Pfann
1 hr
  -> vielen Dank, Thomas!

agree  writeaway
4 hrs
  -> dankeschön!

agree  Dietlinde DuPlessis: entsprechend heißen die "Abräumer" busboys
1 day 7 hrs
  -> danke, Dietlinde! Das wusste ich nicht...

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
servante


Explanation:
Als Servante wird ein Service-Schrank oder eine Ablage bezeichnet, worin man zum Beispiel Besteck, Servietten, Tischdecken, Kerzen und ähnliches auf Reserve griffbereit lagert.

http://www.hoga-pr.de/gastrolexikon/servante-gastronomie-128...

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search