PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

passionfruit bobo

German translation: Passionsfrucht-Perlen/Passionsfrucht-Kaviar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:passionfruit bobo
German translation:Passionsfrucht-Perlen/Passionsfrucht-Kaviar
Entered by: Birgit Spalt

12:24 Oct 24, 2019
English to German translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / bobo
English term or phrase: passionfruit bobo
I am translation a menu which does not come with pics.

It is the description of the "tuna poke" (bowl)

Tuna Poke
Passion Fruit BoBo, Micro Chives, Wasabi Chips, Citrus Yuzu

picture search leads me to images of a kind of gelatin like looking drink...

How knows better?

Thank you!
Ute Neumaier
Germany
Passionsfrucht-Perlen/Passionsfrucht-Kaviar
Explanation:
I couldn't find anything related to "bobo" apart from one Pinterest page, but with regard to the other parts of this dish I would say it's all inspired by molecular kitchen. If that is the case a good translation would either be "Passionsfrucht-Perlen" or "Passionsfrucht-Kaviar".
Selected response from:

Birgit Spalt
Ireland
Grading comment
Thanks Birgit.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Passionsfrucht-Perlen/Passionsfrucht-Kaviar
Birgit Spalt
2Passionsfrucht bobo 'Bubble Tea'.
Adrian MM.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Passionsfrucht bobo 'Bubble Tea'.


Explanation:
I agree with Berit's lead in the Discussion Entry

I got a bit of a shock when I saw the name of Passion Fruit (an ill-fated German 'Eurodance/ Bubble (gulp!) Gum' female band) prefacing that of Swiss DJ BoBo (born René Peter Baumann).

Give me a Berliner Weisse mit grünem Schuß any day - or night.


    Reference: http://www.hna.de/kassel/kleine-perlen-grosser-trend-1431150...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Passionsfrucht-Perlen/Passionsfrucht-Kaviar


Explanation:
I couldn't find anything related to "bobo" apart from one Pinterest page, but with regard to the other parts of this dish I would say it's all inspired by molecular kitchen. If that is the case a good translation would either be "Passionsfrucht-Perlen" or "Passionsfrucht-Kaviar".


    https://www.pinterest.ie/BrittClare/bobo-berries/
    Reference: http://www.molecular-cuisine.de/Agar-Agar-Kaviar-und-Perlen,...
Birgit Spalt
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks Birgit.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search