PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Raw Bar

German translation: Austernbar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Raw Bar
German translation:Austernbar
Entered by: Expertlang

10:03 Feb 18, 2019
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink /
English term or phrase: Raw Bar
Gibt es dafür einen deutschen Begriff?

Siehe: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Raw_bar
Expertlang
United Kingdom
Austernbar
Explanation:
falls auch anderes roh angeboten wird, kann man in einem Fliesstext ev. auch schreiben Austernbar und weitere rohe Köstlichkeiten oder so ähnlich
Selected response from:

marion erdin
Switzerland
Grading comment
vielen Dank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Meeresfrüchte-Bar
Doreen Haedicke
3Austernbar
marion erdin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
raw bar
Meeresfrüchte-Bar


Explanation:
oder Schalentiere-Bar

"Ich knackte Austern an einer Schalentiere-Bar (…)"

Example sentence(s):
  • Meine kulinarische Ausbildung (…) nütze mir sehr wenig hinter meiner Meeresfrüchte-Bar.
  • Aber die Meeresfrüchte-Bar im Untergeschoss ist einfach genial.

    https://books.google.de/books?id=9EkzsvHmlngC&pg=PT196&lpg=PT196&dq=schalentier-bar&source=bl&ots=2WtWulzNJ6&sig=ACfU3U2k3uq1kl-zor5QWYIPXxC
    https://www.bz-berlin.de/artikel-archiv/meeresfruechte-bar
Doreen Haedicke
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dhananjay Rau: yes
5 mins

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
raw bar
Austernbar


Explanation:
falls auch anderes roh angeboten wird, kann man in einem Fliesstext ev. auch schreiben Austernbar und weitere rohe Köstlichkeiten oder so ähnlich

marion erdin
Switzerland
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
vielen Dank




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search