real thirst

German translation: wenn Sie richtig Durst haben

16:40 Sep 16, 2014
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink / Werbung
English term or phrase: real thirst
What’s your first choice for satisfying a real thirst?
Steht auf der Aussenseite eines Kartons mit Fruchtsaft.

Bärendurst fällt mir da ein, aber das passt nichts. Danke für eure Vorschläge.
Edith Kelly
Switzerland
German translation:wenn Sie richtig Durst haben
Explanation:
---
Selected response from:

erika rubinstein
Grading comment
Danke Erika, hatte wohl ein Brett vorm Kopf. Danke auch an Gudrun
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8wenn Sie richtig Durst haben
erika rubinstein
3 +2echter Durst /Wahnsinnsdurst/Riesendurst
Gudrun Wolfrath


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
wenn Sie richtig Durst haben


Explanation:
---

erika rubinstein
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Danke Erika, hatte wohl ein Brett vorm Kopf. Danke auch an Gudrun

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Pfann: War auch mein erster Gedanke. Oder einfach „Durst“ („zum Durstlöschen“, „um den Durst zu löschen“). Durst ist auch ohne verstärkendes Adjektiv schlimm genug (schlimmer als Heimweh, sagt man!). :-)
4 mins

agree  BrigitteHilgner
33 mins

agree  Danik 2014
36 mins

agree  Wendy Streitparth
2 hrs

agree  Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.: Ja, eigentlich trifft es das genau. Vielleicht auch 'wenn Sie *so* richtig Durst haben' ...
5 hrs

agree  Dr. Georg Schweigart
15 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
16 hrs

agree  Gertraud K.
21 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
echter Durst /Wahnsinnsdurst/Riesendurst


Explanation:
Optionen

Gudrun Wolfrath
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wendy Streitparth: Riesendurst ja
2 hrs
  -> Danke, Wendy. Habe ich auch gerade.

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
16 hrs
  -> Danke, Harald.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search