office crash promotion

German translation: Bürofeier, Büroparty, Betriebsfeier, Betriebsfest

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:office crash promotion
German translation:Bürofeier, Büroparty, Betriebsfeier, Betriebsfest
Entered by: Beate Simeone-Beelitz

08:19 Aug 9, 2014
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink / Meinungsumfrage über Bie
English term or phrase: office crash promotion
Wie haben Sie die Marke XXX kennengelernt?

Through the “Office Crash” promotion (visit of offices promoting XXX)

DANKE
Beate Simeone-Beelitz
Austria
Bürofeier, Büroparty, Betriebsfeier, Betriebsfest
Explanation:
An office party is often described as an "office crash"
Selected response from:

Yorkshireman
Germany
Grading comment
vielen Dank, das war hier gemeint
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2"Office Crash"-Aktion
KKastenhuber
3 +1Bürofeier, Büroparty, Betriebsfeier, Betriebsfest
Yorkshireman


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bürofeier, Büroparty, Betriebsfeier, Betriebsfest


Explanation:
An office party is often described as an "office crash"

Yorkshireman
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
vielen Dank, das war hier gemeint

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Björn Vrooman: Changed to agree - the wording is definitely off. Just hope the office won't crash & burn later!
7 mins
  -> Hi Björn, what better way of promoting some drink or other than supplying free booze as a promotion at an office party - I think "visit of offices promoting" means "visits to offices to promote XXX" as a part of a campaign

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"Office Crash"-Aktion


Explanation:
Sieht mir stark nach Name aus. Da die Erklärung ja in Klammern folgt, würde ich das hier auf Englisch belassen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2014-08-09 08:59:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

True Björn, I didn't keep that in mind.

KKastenhuber
Austria
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Björn Vrooman: Not that I'm finding anything about that right now. But if that's a proper noun, shouldn't the asker first see whether the campaign is relevant for the German-speaking region? What good is it if not one person over here knows about it?
28 mins
  -> True Björn, I didn't keep that in mind.

agree  Danik 2014
4 hrs

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: If "Office Crash" is the name of the campaign (as the capitals and quotations marks would suggest), then yes. Maybe with explanation in brackets afterwards, but that follows anyway.
18 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search