proportions of drinks

German translation: wie viele ... entfielen auf

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:proportions of drinks
German translation:wie viele ... entfielen auf
Entered by: Beate Simeone-Beelitz

07:53 Aug 9, 2014
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink / Meinungsumfrage über Bier
English term or phrase: proportions of drinks
Thinking of the last ten servings of beer, how would you estimate the proportion of drinks you’ve had, for each of the brands below?

(danach werden verschiedene Biermarken aufgezählt)

DANKE!!!
Beate Simeone-Beelitz
Austria
wie viele ... entfielen auf / zuzurechnen
Explanation:
Don't know why you'd have to be so focused on the nouns here.

I'd simply say: "Wenn Sie schätzen müssten: Wie viele der zehn Gläser oder Flaschen Bier, die Sie zuletzt getrunken haben, entfielen auf die im Folgenden angegebenen Marken?" or "Bitte schätzen Sie, wie viele der zehn von Ihnen zuletzt getrunkenen Gläser oder Flaschen Bier den im Folgenden angegebenen Marken zuzurechnen sind."

I chose "Gläser oder Flaschen" because I don't like "Portion" for beer. Of course, there are also cans.

Not perfect (wording can still be changed based on how you'll translate the rest of the text), but a better solution in my opinion.

I mean it's about servings, meaning countable and physical quantities, not chemicals. No need to repeat the "servings of beer" in another "drinks" here.

Or: Do you actually expect survey participants to calculate the percentage? In today's age, good luck with that.
Selected response from:

Björn Vrooman
Grading comment
vielen Dank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Anteil / Menge der unten angegebenen Biermarken
Edith Kelly
3 +2wie viele ... entfielen auf / zuzurechnen
Björn Vrooman
4 +1zu welchen Anteilen
KKastenhuber
4wieviel davon waren...
Yorkshireman


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Anteil / Menge der unten angegebenen Biermarken


Explanation:
würde ich so zusammenfassen.

Edith Kelly
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KKastenhuber: Sorry für das unbeabsichtigte Plagiat, du warst schneller. :)
2 mins
  -> Danke, kein Plagiat, einfach anders formuliert, aber der Gedanke ist derselbe.

agree  Egmont Schröder: Das ist anscheinend die beste Übersetzung.
5 mins

agree  Danik 2014
4 hrs

agree  Marga Shaw
5 hrs

agree  Ursula Blömken
6 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zu welchen Anteilen


Explanation:
Zu welchen Anteilen haben Sie die untenstehend aufgelisteten Biere konsumiert?

KKastenhuber
Austria
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danik 2014
4 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wie viele ... entfielen auf / zuzurechnen


Explanation:
Don't know why you'd have to be so focused on the nouns here.

I'd simply say: "Wenn Sie schätzen müssten: Wie viele der zehn Gläser oder Flaschen Bier, die Sie zuletzt getrunken haben, entfielen auf die im Folgenden angegebenen Marken?" or "Bitte schätzen Sie, wie viele der zehn von Ihnen zuletzt getrunkenen Gläser oder Flaschen Bier den im Folgenden angegebenen Marken zuzurechnen sind."

I chose "Gläser oder Flaschen" because I don't like "Portion" for beer. Of course, there are also cans.

Not perfect (wording can still be changed based on how you'll translate the rest of the text), but a better solution in my opinion.

I mean it's about servings, meaning countable and physical quantities, not chemicals. No need to repeat the "servings of beer" in another "drinks" here.

Or: Do you actually expect survey participants to calculate the percentage? In today's age, good luck with that.

Björn Vrooman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
vielen Dank

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KKastenhuber
13 mins
  -> Thank you! Hope I didn't sound too pessimistic with the "today's age" part :)

agree  Susanne Schiewe
27 mins
  -> Thank you, Susanne!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wieviel davon waren...


Explanation:
Pure and simple

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2014-08-09 14:33:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thinking of the last ten servings of beer, how would you estimate the proportion of drinks you’ve had, for each of the brands below?

Is so long-winded.

Of the last ten beers you drank, how many of them were the following brands?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2014-08-09 14:43:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yorkshire drinker's answer to such a question: After suppin ten pints, lad, ahm bu..ered if ah knaws wor ahve ad.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2014-08-09 15:41:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eher mit Doppelpunkt (Liste folgt)

Denke bitte an die letzten zehn Biere, die dir serviert wurden (du getrunken hast), welche davon waren die folgenden Marken:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2014-08-09 19:03:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Slightly modified:

"Denke bitte an die letzten zehn Biere, die dir serviert wurden (die du getrunken hast), wie viele davon waren schätzungsweise die folgenden Marken:"


Yorkshireman
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search