berry vegetable shot

German translation: Smoothie mit Beeren und Gemüse

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:berry vegetable shot
German translation:Smoothie mit Beeren und Gemüse
Entered by: Klaus Urban

15:36 Jun 14, 2014
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Food & Drink / new food prototypes
English term or phrase: berry vegetable shot
Es geht um eine Pressemitteilung einer europäischen Institution über Forschungsergebnisse eines von der EU geförderten Projekts. Das Projekt heißt "CHANCE".

"A selection of cheaper-to-make berry-based products was created by Valio. All products comprised 50% blueberries and 50% blueberry pressed cake. A new and cheaper wet-milling process was used to create a blueberry pressed cake which was then added to the recipes. These include a berry yoghurt, a berry soup and a smoothie containing berries and vegetables."
"CHANCE berry-based prototypes 1. Blueberry soup, 2. ***Berry vegetable shot***, 3. Yoghurt"

Könnte das heißen "Beeren mit einem Schuss Gemüse"?
Klaus Urban
Smoothie mit/aus Beeren und Gemüse
Explanation:
Alle 3 Produket sind zuvor genannt (allerdings in anderer Reihenfolge), so komme ich auf Smoothie (steht sogar schon im Duden).
Selected response from:

Gudrun Wolfrath
Germany
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Smoothie mit/aus Beeren und Gemüse
Gudrun Wolfrath
4Beerenobst- oder Gemüse-Drinks
Regina Eichstaedter


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Smoothie mit/aus Beeren und Gemüse


Explanation:
Alle 3 Produket sind zuvor genannt (allerdings in anderer Reihenfolge), so komme ich auf Smoothie (steht sogar schon im Duden).

Gudrun Wolfrath
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Danke!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke, Gudrun!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Patrício: V8, makers of fine vegetable and fruit juices, throws their hat into the energy shot arena, with V8 Energy Shot - http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gkwmlMIFLAE
15 mins
  -> Danke, spielenschach1.

agree  BrigitteHilgner: Das Smoothie im Text erwähnt wird, halte ich das auch für die sinnvollste Lösung.
41 mins
  -> Danke, Brigitte.

agree  Renate Radziwill-Rall: Smoothie mit Beerenobst und Gemüse
52 mins
  -> Danke, Renate.

neutral  Charlotte Uslar: "Shot" kennzeichnet möglicherweise auch einfach den ml-Umfang des Getränks - Likörglas. Ein "Kurzer Hochprozentiger" wird auch "shot" genannt
9 hrs
  -> Ich weiß. Die Größe steht nicht unbedingt fest. Vitaminstoß

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Beerenobst- oder Gemüse-Drinks


Explanation:
oder -Getränke/ -Cocktails

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2014-06-14 16:02:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder Longdrinks


    Reference: http://www.helpster.de/artischocken-shot-rezepte-fuer-alkoho...
Regina Eichstaedter
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search