offline

German translation: hier: außerhalb der (Weiterverarbeitungs-)Linie

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:offline
German translation:hier: außerhalb der (Weiterverarbeitungs-)Linie
Entered by: Katja Schoone

08:42 Jun 14, 2014
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Food & Drink / Kühlsystem für Geflügel
English term or phrase: offline
For processors looking to produce top-quality breast fillet, the second stage of the process can be a MaturationChill air tunnel, which, when used together with a RapidRigor electro-stimulation system, gives breast fillet comparable in tenderness to that matured conventionally *off-line*

Für Weiterverarbeitungsbetriebe, die hochwertige Brustfilets produzieren, eignet sich der MaturationChill-Lufttunnel für die zweite Prozessstufe. Wenn dieser zusammen mit dem Elektrostimulationssystem RapidRigor verwendet wird, erhalten Brustfilets eine Zartheit, die denen von herkömmlich ?-gereiften Produkten, ähnelt.

Offline-gereift? hört sich an als wäre das Geflügel sonst immer im Netz unterwegs

TIA
Katja Schoone
Germany
hier: außerhalb der (Weiterverarbeitungs-)Linie
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2014-06-14 16:28:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ohne dieses Verarbeitungsverfahren
Selected response from:

Regina Eichstaedter
Grading comment
Danke dir.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(konventionell) abgehangen
Yorkshireman
3hier: außerhalb der (Weiterverarbeitungs-)Linie
Regina Eichstaedter


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(konventionell) abgehangen


Explanation:
Abhängen is a process used to let meat and poultry mature (reifen).

http://www.huehner-info.de/forum/showthread.php/2542-das-Abh...

http://www.bernd-leitenberger.de/pse-und-dfd-flesich.shtml

I reckon matured/gereift can be left out, as abhängen is a maturing process.

Yorkshireman
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
off line
hier: außerhalb der (Weiterverarbeitungs-)Linie


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2014-06-14 16:28:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ohne dieses Verarbeitungsverfahren

Regina Eichstaedter
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Danke dir.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Wendy Streitparth: Vielleicht abseits der ....
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search