tails

German translation: Schwänze

18:16 Dec 17, 2013
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Food & Drink / Fleischportionierer
English term or phrase: tails
"Some common defects in portioned fresh products are: lips, tails, knock-out cup markings and rough edges (product contour sharpness)."

Dieselbe Frage wie eben. "Mein" Fleischportionierer macht keine "Tails", aber wie ist der deutsche Begriff dafür?
Elke Fehling
German translation:Schwänze
Explanation:
Almost guesswork, but I think that tails are thin, tapering bits on the edges of meat that has been cut into steaks or joints for roasting.

The butcher/cutter here cuts the meat cleanly so that there are no bits hanging of the sides of the piece to make it look untidy
Selected response from:

Yorkshireman
Germany
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Fransen/Ausfransungen
mcbride
2Schwänze
Yorkshireman


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Schwänze


Explanation:
Almost guesswork, but I think that tails are thin, tapering bits on the edges of meat that has been cut into steaks or joints for roasting.

The butcher/cutter here cuts the meat cleanly so that there are no bits hanging of the sides of the piece to make it look untidy

Yorkshireman
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ja, vorstellen kann ich mir das auch, aber ich würde schon gerne wissen, ob es eine Fachbegriff dafür gibt. Sowas zu googeln ist ja fast unmöglich.


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Fransen/Ausfransungen


Explanation:
Contacted a friend in the British animal processing industry -- "tails" was not a part of their professional terminology - thus possibly a term coined by the engineers of the processing machinery - discriptive, rather than generic.

mcbride
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bettina Hammer
13 hrs

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search