GMO-fed meat

German translation: Fleisch aus GVO-Fütterung

16:43 Dec 13, 2013
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Food & Drink
English term or phrase: GMO-fed meat
New German coalition would seek stricter labelling of **GMO-fed meat**
A new German grand coalition government would seek tougher EU regulations to require labelling of meat from farm animals that have eaten GMOs. The coalition would also press for an EU-wide ban on animal cloning and an EU ban on imports of cloned animals or their meat.

Vorläufige Lösung:

Große Koalition will bessere Kennzeichnung von **GVO-Fleisch**
Die sich anbahnende große Koalition in Deutschland hat angedeutet, dass sie strengere EU-Bestimmungen zur Kennzeichnung von Fleisch anstrebt, wenn die Tiere mit GVO gefüttert wurden. Die Koalition würde sich außerdem für ein EU-weites Verbot des Klonens von Tieren sowie von Importen geklonter Tiere oder ihres Fleischs einsetzen.

"GVO-Fleisch" hat den Vorteil, dass es schön kurz ist (also perfekt für eine Überschrift geeignet), aber der Begriff ist genau genommen nicht korrekt, denn es klingt so, als sei damit Fleisch gemeint, dass von gentechnisch veränderten Tieren stammt. Was meint ihr?
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
German translation:Fleisch aus GVO-Fütterung
Explanation:
Auch wenn Ulrikes und Haralds Argumente schlüssig sind, kann man den Sachverhalt durchaus eindeutig(er) benennen.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Danke, Steffen! Das passt perfekt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Fleisch aus GVO-Fütterung
Steffen Walter
4mit GV-Futter gemästete Tiere
Yorkshireman


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Fleisch aus GVO-Fütterung


Explanation:
Auch wenn Ulrikes und Haralds Argumente schlüssig sind, kann man den Sachverhalt durchaus eindeutig(er) benennen.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Danke, Steffen! Das passt perfekt!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rolf Kern
3 hrs

neutral  Yorkshireman: meat comes from feeding CATTLE - not from feeding MEAT
5 hrs
  -> Ja, schon klar. Aber aus der verkürzten Darstellung (wegen der Überschrift) wird trotzdem klar, worum es geht.

agree  Katja Schoone: Ich glaub es ist ziemlich klar, dass nicht das Fleisch gefüttert wurde ;-) Ich denke aber auch, dass GVO-Fleisch auch verständlich wäre und man nicht zwangsläufig von einer Genmanipulation des Tieres ausgehen würde
6 hrs

agree  BrigitteHilgner
13 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): dann hat mein Diskussionsbeitrag ja doch geholfen... ;-)
16 hrs
  -> Genau, Harald ;-)

agree  Cetacea
21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gmo-fed meat
mit GV-Futter gemästete Tiere


Explanation:
meat plays no role in the translation, gemästet/fattened is only for meat production.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2013-12-14 00:02:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Natürlich mit "Fleisch von" vorweg

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2013-12-14 00:13:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cut off in my prime :-) - the last addition got truncated.

The rest of the comment is "falls Fleisch erwähnt werden muss"

Yorkshireman
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rolf Kern: The question is about meat not animals
2 hrs
  -> Since when does meat eat GM feed? It is about cattle fed and fattened on GM feed to produce meat.

neutral  Cetacea: Meat doesn't eat anything. Everybody knows that. Which is why "GMO-fed meat" works, both in English and in a German translation.
20 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search