fisherman vs. angler

German translation: Fischer vs. Angler

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fisherman vs. angler
German translation:Fischer vs. Angler
Entered by: Sven Petersson

12:38 Oct 16, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Science - Fisheries / Fishing/Angling
English term or phrase: fisherman vs. angler
Is there, strictly speaking, any difference between the two? Also, is there a difference between everyday usage and scientific context? Moreover: fishing or angling or both (in which context)?
Marc
Fischer vs. Angler
Explanation:
Fischer (A fisherman is a person who engages in the activity of fishing. Although it usually addresses people who fish as a profession or means of subsistence, it can also be used to identify sport fishermen or anglers.)

Angler (Someone who is fishing with hook, line and rod)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Fischer vs. Angler
Sven Petersson
3professional vs recreational
hirselina


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
professional vs recreational


Explanation:
For a discussion from the fiel

http://www.anglersnet.co.uk/forums/angler-fisherman-t24221.h...

General trend:

angler: recreation, sport
fisherman: professional, fishes for a living

hirselina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Fischer vs. Angler


Explanation:
Fischer (A fisherman is a person who engages in the activity of fishing. Although it usually addresses people who fish as a profession or means of subsistence, it can also be used to identify sport fishermen or anglers.)

Angler (Someone who is fishing with hook, line and rod)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rainerc (X)
3 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
5 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search