halt on tarifs

German translation: Zollmoratorium

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:halt on tariffs
German translation:Zollmoratorium
Entered by: Marcelle Heller

05:06 Oct 11, 2019
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Funds
English term or phrase: halt on tarifs
The source text is:
While the period began with the U.S. and China agreeing to a 90-day halt on new tariffs.

It's translated as:
Zu Beginn des Berichtszeitraums einigten sich die USA und China auf einen 90-tägigen Zollstopp.

Is a halt on new tariffs a "Zollstopp"? Thanks for helping me out here.
Marcelle Heller
Switzerland
Zollmoratorium
Explanation:
ein 90-tägiges Moratorium für [in Bezug auf] die Verhängung neuer (Straf)zölle

Siehe u. a. https://www.nzz.ch/wirtschaft/handelskrieg-china-leidet-stae...
"eit sich Donald Trump und Xi Jinping an einem Gipfeltreffen Anfang Dezember auf ein 90-tägiges Moratorium der angekündigten Strafzölle einigen konnten, ist die Lage zumindest nicht weiter eskaliert."
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank für die Antwort. Ich habe es so übersetzt.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Zollmoratorium
Steffen Walter
4Stopp für neue Tariffestsetzungen
David Moore


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
halt on new tariffs
Stopp für neue Tariffestsetzungen


Explanation:
"Tarifstopp" is at best thoroughly misleading, and at worst, a completely wrong translation IMO, and in any case, it misses out the "new" element. I am not certain how the GNS would understand "Tarifstopp", but I'm certian it wouldn't be what the English writer intended!

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: I'd prefer "Zölle", though.
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
halt on tariffs
Zollmoratorium


Explanation:
ein 90-tägiges Moratorium für [in Bezug auf] die Verhängung neuer (Straf)zölle

Siehe u. a. https://www.nzz.ch/wirtschaft/handelskrieg-china-leidet-stae...
"eit sich Donald Trump und Xi Jinping an einem Gipfeltreffen Anfang Dezember auf ein 90-tägiges Moratorium der angekündigten Strafzölle einigen konnten, ist die Lage zumindest nicht weiter eskaliert."

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 1052
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank für die Antwort. Ich habe es so übersetzt.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Hirsch (X)
1 hr

agree  Coqueiro
6 hrs

agree  Olaf Reibedanz
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search